"The grain grows in the field."

Translation:Zboże rośnie na polu.

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


TheOnlyEHG

Why is it not "Zboże rośnie w polu" if the translation says "The grain grows in the field"? Or would it be better if it said "The grain grows on the field"?

I do remember doing a lesson about how certain places use a certain word (w, na, maybe others), but I seem to have forgotten about it. I'll go back and take a look, but it'd be nice if someone could clarify.

January 26, 2016

immery

That may be regional , but for me "w polu" should be correct, (but I'm from part of Poland where "na polu" means outside).

But prepositions often don't translate literally.

January 26, 2016

PolvandenBleek

how about 'ziarno'?

February 21, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Nope. The English word "grain" translates to several different words in Polish.

"ziarno" is a single seed of corn, wheat, barley, rice etc. It is also a single particle of sand, or a small crystal of salt or other substance (size comparable with a grain of sand). It can also be used as mass noun designating the amount of grains collected from the field during the harvest (in singular, in most cases genitive, e.g. "5 kwintali ziarna" = "5 quintals of crop").

"zboże" is "grain" meaning plant, that gives seeds ("grains"). It is also mass noun meaning food (in plural, genitive: "poziom produkcji zbóż" = "level of cereal production").

February 24, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Ah okay. I just thought that maybe it was possible because ‘ziarno’ is etymologically related to ‘grain’.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.