"Nie uczymy się dla ocen."

Translation:We do not study for grades.

January 26, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akosorb

but for lingots :)


DorothyFig

How do you say #meta in Polish?


OIsg08O4

Weź mój lingot!


chilvence

I think this is a very important sentiment that is really lost in the world we have today...


J.i.t.L

Does ocen means marks and grades?


OIsg08O4

Nie uczymy się dla ocen, tylko dla rozumienia.


va-diim

RU: My nie ucimsja dlia ocenok.


Arnoldpitt

Note has so many meanings , a brief letter to the school, from the school, a circular but not in British or apparently American English marks or grades


Arnoldpitt

The first y sounds like an "e" and the m sounds like an "n"


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is the meaning of this similar to "It is not for the sake of grades that we study", or "We do not receive grades when we study", or could it be either one?

Could we express the latter thought as "Nie uczymy się za ocen"?


Jellei

I think the first one, I'd translate the latter in a more descriptive way ("Nie dostajemy ocen [za to, że się uczymy/za uczenie się]"or similar).

If anything, then "za oceny" ("za" + Accusative), but it would probably take me a moment to figure out what you mean by that.


F4yY9kZj

Which is more natural: 'Nie uczymy się dla pieniędzy', or 'Nie uczymy się za pieniądzy'?


alik1989

Hm... The second one most definitely means that you are getting paid to study. So those are not equivalent sentences.


Jellei

That, plus "za" takes Accusative, so that would be "za pieniądze".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.