1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie uczymy się dla ocen."

"Nie uczymy się dla ocen."

Translation:We do not study for grades.

January 26, 2016

19 Comments


akosorb

but for lingots :)


DorothyFig

How do you say #meta in Polish?


OIsg08O4

Weź mój lingot!


chilvence

I think this is a very important sentiment that is really lost in the world we have today...


C.Amaro1981

Does ocen means marks and grades?


Jellei

Yes, exactly.


va-diim

RU: My nie ucimsja dlia ocenok.


OIsg08O4

Nie uczymy się dla ocen, tylko dla rozumienia.


Arnoldpitt

Note has so many meanings , a brief letter to the school, from the school, a circular but not in British or apparently American English marks or grades


Arnoldpitt

The first y sounds like an "e" and the m sounds like an "n"


BartoszKod1

We do not study for notes" and in all remaining consequent sentences. I thought a school note is equivalent to the grade. Isn't it?


alik1989

No, that would be German.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is the meaning of this similar to "It is not for the sake of grades that we study", or "We do not receive grades when we study", or could it be either one?

Could we express the latter thought as "Nie uczymy się za ocen"?


Jellei

I think the first one, I'd translate the latter in a more descriptive way ("Nie dostajemy ocen [za to, że się uczymy/za uczenie się]"or similar).

If anything, then "za oceny" ("za" + Accusative), but it would probably take me a moment to figure out what you mean by that.


Martin95000

If you don't study for grades, what do you study for? 'Learning' something you will immediately forget?


OIsg08O4

Rozumienie! (Understanding!)


MassoudSR

I do not study Polish for grades :) do u?


va-diim

uczymy is "we study," not I study


alik1989

That was a response to Martin's comment, not a translation suggestion.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.