1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Strawberry and cheese"

"Strawberry and cheese"

Translation:Çilek ve peynir

January 26, 2016

17 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

I wonder if some people would eat strawberry with cheese anywhere? :D Just curious.


gor836528

How about strawberry-cheese-cake? ;-)


safaa815453

Cilek peynir pasta


TylerGilli

why do people make an "s" sound when there's an r at the end of a word?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an unvoiced -r sound actually. It sort of sounds like an "sh" to English speakers, but I promise that it is not. Try pronouncing an /r/ without vibrating your vocal cords and that is the sound :)


ManouTesoro

I write çelik for strawberry right but they tell me it's wrong! I cant understand where is the fault


AlexinNotTurkey

It is çilek. (look at your vowels)


AhmadMakko

I just write çelik and they told me that it's wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

"çelik" means "steel."

"çilek" is a strawberry.


Dron007

Please edit all words so that the first one is not capitalized. It is a big hint and it makes answering too easy.


nazahmed3

Aoa please i write correct answer but you told me it is wrong why many days has passed it happend same condition


MahbubehPa

Cheese is "Panir" in persian. I wonder if it is persian or turkish originally


Eva834339

Impossible I wrote it the same but they said it's wrong I don't know why is that happening please solve this problem


Drl468133

I wrote (peynir) right but they said it is wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.