Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Strawberry and cheese"

Translation:Çilek ve peynir

2 years ago

11 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

I wonder if some people would eat strawberry with cheese anywhere? :D Just curious.

2 years ago

gor836528

How about strawberry-cheese-cake? ;-)

2 years ago

safaa815453

Cilek peynir pasta

2 years ago

TylerGilli
TylerGilli

why do people make an "s" sound when there's an r at the end of a word?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is an unvoiced -r sound actually. It sort of sounds like an "sh" to English speakers, but I promise that it is not. Try pronouncing an /r/ without vibrating your vocal cords and that is the sound :)

2 years ago

ManouTesoro

I write çelik for strawberry right but they tell me it's wrong! I cant understand where is the fault

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is çilek. (look at your vowels)

2 years ago

AhmadMakko

The same here

1 year ago

AhmadMakko

I just write çelik and they told me that it's wrong

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"çelik" means "steel."

"çilek" is a strawberry.

1 year ago

Dron007

Please edit all words so that the first one is not capitalized. It is a big hint and it makes answering too easy.

1 week ago