1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Strawberry and cheese"

"Strawberry and cheese"

Translation:Çilek ve peynir

January 26, 2016

35 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

I wonder if some people would eat strawberry with cheese anywhere? :D Just curious.


gor836528

How about strawberry-cheese-cake? ;-)


safaa815453

Cilek peynir pasta


Arisha380568

gasp- Ratatouille.. like in the movie, not the dish, hehe <( ̄︶ ̄)>


TylerGilli

why do people make an "s" sound when there's an r at the end of a word?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an unvoiced -r sound actually. It sort of sounds like an "sh" to English speakers, but I promise that it is not. Try pronouncing an /r/ without vibrating your vocal cords and that is the sound :)


Emma563646

But still loss one heart


ManouTesoro

I write çelik for strawberry right but they tell me it's wrong! I cant understand where is the fault


AlexinNotTurkey

It is çilek. (look at your vowels)


NouransLif

i wrote çelik ve peynir


NouransLif

just (ç) was small


amal17770

it is CILEK not CELIK .


AhmadMakko

I just write çelik and they told me that it's wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

"çelik" means "steel."

"çilek" is a strawberry.


MahbubehPa

Cheese is "Panir" in persian. I wonder if it is persian or turkish originally


Fatma625098

I wrote correctly


Dron007

Please edit all words so that the first one is not capitalized. It is a big hint and it makes answering too easy.


nazahmed3

Aoa please i write correct answer but you told me it is wrong why many days has passed it happend same condition


Eva834339

Impossible I wrote it the same but they said it's wrong I don't know why is that happening please solve this problem


Drl468133

I wrote (peynir) right but they said it is wrong


sara586714

I wrote it correctly


delaram783362

i wrote correctly


Emma563646

I wrote correct answer but still I lost one heart and duo is saying I'm wrong..


Zeina9672

Exactly the same happening with me


Zeina9672

Why isn't it getting accepted it's right ?!! This always happens ! Is there any wrong in this app??


Zeina9672

If it will still be this way i am out of this


NourAlArid

This is always going wrong while im putting it right whyy?!?!?!


Mahnoor760196

It said pay attention to the accents. But I did.


SyedNusrat6

Don't have Turkish typo


AbdulRahma189167

I did it right. Where is the mistake?


C_Bass123

Got it rong but i put the right answer word for word

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.