1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My family does not have acqu…

"My family does not have acquaintances."

Translation:Moja rodzina nie ma znajomych.

January 26, 2016

11 Comments


FAZ_Aquitaine

Why is it zanjomych and not znajomów? To my understanding "znajaomi" is not an adjective. Thanks for clarifying.


immery

If the noun is build like a adjective "znajomy", "królowa" they follow adjectives declension patterns, but take noun cases (like instrumental after "jest").


TrevorChri14

Why oh why are we doing singular, plural, negative and personal cases, all so early? Why not put the plurals and personal case-work later, so we have some time to absorb part of them first. Every Polish course I have seen is like this, then they say that Polish is hard - but it is not, the teaching is just poorly structured.


BenYoung84

Unfortunately good structure has never been a feature of Duolingo.


elevy23

So is znajomych considered an adjective in this sentence?


immery

no it is considered a noun. But the declination pattern is like adjective.


elevy23

Hm okay. Are there other nouns like this?


immery

Yes: from the memory: dorosły(adult), służący/służąca(servant, maid), królowa (queen). biedny/biedni(poor).

znajomy, dorosły, biedny- are also adjectives

królowa - is always a noun

służąca - is also participle (from służyć - serve)


0sPzjGK3

Is moja really mandatory in this sentence?


Jellei

Omitting possessives happens usually when something 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence. When you have a possessive "moja" being a part of the subject, it's rather risky to omit it, but sometimes it may work, actually even English can say "Mom went to the store" instead of "My mom went to the store".

But here... If you just said "rodzina", I feel it's the same as saying "the family", nothing in it suggests that it's my family.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.