"My family does not have acquaintances."

Translation:Moja rodzina nie ma znajomych.

January 26, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FAZ_Aquitaine

Why is it zanjomych and not znajomów? To my understanding "znajaomi" is not an adjective. Thanks for clarifying.


immery

If the noun is build like a adjective "znajomy", "królowa" they follow adjectives declension patterns, but take noun cases (like instrumental after "jest").


TrevorChri14

Why oh why are we doing singular, plural, negative and personal cases, all so early? Why not put the plurals and personal case-work later, so we have some time to absorb part of them first. Every Polish course I have seen is like this, then they say that Polish is hard - but it is not, the teaching is just poorly structured.


BenYoung84

Unfortunately good structure has never been a feature of Duolingo.


JosiahEnsing

Under what circumstances would "Moja rodzina nie ma znajomych." be used? Is that a way of trying to tell people they are your friend, or closer than an acquaintance? I've never heard this in English. Is this commonly used in Polish?


Jellei

A more natural English sentence would surely be "My family does not have (any) friends", but the word "acquaintance" exists, so at least it can make it a bit clearer what "znajomy" means. I'd say that it means that my family does not maintain relations with anyone from outside family.


froisea

Why is it nie ma rather than nie mają?


froisea

Perhaps to answer my own question, because it's referring to the family as a whole, rather than a group of people? Looking at the choice of word does not have instead of do not have


alik1989

Well yeah, same as in English.


Aldona282595

I thought the same. I put down mają.


Jellei

Regardless of the meaning, it's a singular noun.


Julia604611

I thought kolega was aquaintance, is there a difference?


JosiahEnsing

A kolega can be a friend, colleague, associate, etc. while a znajomy can also include people you barely know. There are other differences too, but as far as I know that's the main one. Check out this post if you want to know some of the finer details: https://sylwiaofwarsaw.wordpress.com/2009/04/29/the-various-stages-of-relationship-in-the-polish-language/


elevy23

So is znajomych considered an adjective in this sentence?


immery

no it is considered a noun. But the declination pattern is like adjective.


elevy23

Hm okay. Are there other nouns like this?


immery

Yes: from the memory: dorosły(adult), służący/służąca(servant, maid), królowa (queen). biedny/biedni(poor).

znajomy, dorosły, biedny- are also adjectives

królowa - is always a noun

służąca - is also participle (from służyć - serve)


0sPzjGK3

Is moja really mandatory in this sentence?


Jellei

Omitting possessives happens usually when something 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence. When you have a possessive "moja" being a part of the subject, it's rather risky to omit it, but sometimes it may work, actually even English can say "Mom went to the store" instead of "My mom went to the store".

But here... If you just said "rodzina", I feel it's the same as saying "the family", nothing in it suggests that it's my family.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.