"My family does not have acquaintances."

Translation:Moja rodzina nie ma znajomych.

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


FAZ_Aquitaine

Why is it zanjomych and not znajomów? To my understanding "znajaomi" is not an adjective. Thanks for clarifying.

January 26, 2016

immery

If the noun is build like a adjective "znajomy", "królowa" they follow adjectives declension patterns, but take noun cases (like instrumental after "jest").

January 26, 2016

TrevorChri14

Why oh why are we doing singular, plural, negative and personal cases, all so early? Why not put the plurals and personal case-work later, so we have some time to absorb part of them first. Every Polish course I have seen is like this, then they say that Polish is hard - but it is not, the teaching is just poorly structured.

July 5, 2018

elevy23

So is znajomych considered an adjective in this sentence?

January 28, 2017

immery

no it is considered a noun. But the declination pattern is like adjective.

January 29, 2017

elevy23

Hm okay. Are there other nouns like this?

January 30, 2017

immery

Yes: from the memory: dorosły(adult), służący/służąca(servant, maid), królowa (queen). biedny/biedni(poor).

znajomy, dorosły, biedny- are also adjectives

królowa - is always a noun

służąca - is also participle (from służyć - serve)

January 30, 2017

elevy23

Thank you!

January 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.