1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see a small child?"

"Do you see a small child?"

Translation:Czy widzisz małe dziecko?

January 26, 2016

13 Comments


NatWhyy

My initial thought here was to use małego. Why is this wrong?


Jellei

If we had a masculine noun here, it would be correct. Also if the verb needed Genitive, it would be correct. But "dziecko" is neuter and the sentence needs Accusative. Accusative for a neuter noun looks the same as its Nominative. And to match the case, you have to use "małe".


eannaoc

This is in "occupation"... I didn't know I could be payed to be a child haha


duolingopl6

My guess was dziecka, i thought of accusative. Why is it wrong in this case?


immery

It is accusative, but neuter nouns have accusative=nominative regardless of their "animation"


idanlipin

Although it is not like other languages, words that end with -o are usually neuter, and ones that end with a constant are masculine. Now, animate masculine nouns usually end with -a in the accusative form


PolskaNatasha

why isn't "Widzicie mała dziecko" correct? isn't the Czy optional as a question marker?


PolskaNatasha

never mind, I missed the mala and male difference!


JuliaCoggi

I was marked wrong for "czy ty widzisz male dziecko" and corrected "czy my widzisz male dziecko", why?


Jellei

Everything's fine on my side, "Czy ty widzisz małe dziecko" is accepted and no mistake like "my widzisz" is anywhere on the list...


Will127979

What is the proper use for czy when asking a question? Is it only for "do you" clauses or is it just a general indication of a question?


Jellei

It's for questions that have a Yes/No answers, so mostly "do you" questions indeed.

It's also used for "Wolisz pizzę czy makaron?" (Do you prefer pizza or pasta), it means 'or' in such a question. And I guess it could be used at the beginning of this one as well, actually... anyway, it's not really that common as a question-making word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.