"Do you see a small child?"

Translation:Czy widzisz małe dziecko?

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


duolingopl6

My guess was dziecka, i thought of accusative. Why is it wrong in this case?

January 26, 2016

immery

It is accusative, but neuter nouns have accusative=nominative regardless of their "animation"

January 26, 2016

duolingopl6

Thank you!

January 26, 2016

idanlipin

Although it is not like other languages, words that end with -o are usually neuter, and ones that end with a constant are masculine. Now, animate masculine nouns usually end with -a in the accusative form

February 23, 2016

Nerdalie1

My initial thought here was to use małego. Why is this wrong?

August 15, 2016

Jellei

If we had a masculine noun here, it would be correct. Also if the verb needed Genitive, it would be correct. But "dziecko" is neuter and the sentence needs Accusative. Accusative for a neuter noun looks the same as its Nominative. And to match the case, you have to use "małe".

August 16, 2016

PolskaNatasha

why isn't "Widzicie mała dziecko" correct? isn't the Czy optional as a question marker?

January 25, 2018

PolskaNatasha

never mind, I missed the mala and male difference!

January 25, 2018

JuliaCoggi

I was marked wrong for "czy ty widzisz male dziecko" and corrected "czy my widzisz male dziecko", why?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Everything's fine on my side, "Czy ty widzisz małe dziecko" is accepted and no mistake like "my widzisz" is anywhere on the list...

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.