"The little cat does not eat anything."

Translation:De kleine kat eet niets.

3 years ago

4 Comments


NBL2015

"De kitten eet weinige" ==> is this sentence grammatically correct? Does it mean "The kitten eats little"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

No, it's not correct. 'De kat eet weinig' is correct (as in 'the cat eats little', not as the translation of this sentence).

2 years ago

cjs78000

Why niets and not niet ?

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

'Niet' means 'not', so 'De kat eet niet' means 'The cat doesn't eat'.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.