"Tu comes pão."

Translation:You eat bread.

January 14, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ker

We do teach Brazilian Portuguese, and accept Portuguese from Portugal. However "tu" is used in parts of Brazil and that's why it is here.

February 5, 2013

paulconsul

I am curious to know in which parts of Brazil "tu" is used.

November 4, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey paulconsul! In the south it is used in its proper form (tu comes), in Rio in its improper form, informally (tu come, with the "você" conjugation of the verb). There may be more regions, but those are the ones I am familiar with. =)

November 6, 2013

paulconsul

Vivi - So, in the south like Rio Grande do Sul, Sta Catarina and Paraná? So, I shouldn't use tu with my girlfriend in the interior of SP?

November 6, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, those are the areas I am aware of... as far as I know it is more used the further south you go (Rio Grande do Sul for sure).

I have not noticed people from the interior of SP using "tu", although it can happen anywhere because it is after all also technically correct. I'd say go with "você" for general use with your girlfriend, and "a senhora" or "o senhor" if you want to be very respectful and polite to people older than you (conjugation for those is the same as for "você"). Você is correct anywhere you go in Brazil, so it is always the safest bet. I am from São Paulo (capital), and we pretty much only use "você" (sometimes it ends up sounding like "cê" in speech).

I hope it helps! =)

November 6, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Not the entire South uses Tu. I'm from Paraná, and here we use Você as standard. In Santa Catarina they use Tu. And Rio Grande do Sul, I think they use Você more, but I could be wrong. Also in the Northeast and North, there are states/regions where they speak Tu, but I don't know where, since I've never been there. :b

January 7, 2014

paulconsul

Someone should make a language map of Brazil

January 7, 2014

cinthiia_mc

I fear that this will take a long time to be finished, paulconsul. But there's one being made and also there are some separated-by-region atlas already done. Here is the list: http://twiki.ufba.br/twiki/bin/view/Alib/AtlasNacionais

January 7, 2014

Luccastro

I can say that the whole state of Ceará uses "tu" in the informal way, Paulconsul. And I think that most part of the Northeast do the same.

December 4, 2016

LICA98

why is the pão pronounced like pã?

September 20, 2016

JCMcGee

Just a small question...."Tu es"...the e has a / above it (an acute?)....why does the verb ending comES bebES etc not have the acute?

June 2, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi, JCMcGee! Whenever the é has the accent, it is pronounced differently.

The é in tu és sounds different compared to the e in "tu comes". The duolingo robot lady does not have this down yet.

Additional hint: if you are using a Mac computer, alt+e then e again to type the letter é. =)

August 10, 2013

kcmurphy

It´s a different verb. The acute accent is a characteristic of that particular verb, not of the general conjugation.

June 6, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Because in Portuguese, as in most (all?) languages, the verb "to be"/"ser" is irregular. "Comer" and "beber" are regular.

December 27, 2013

zaniac

I thought "tu" was taken out of the Brazilian-Portuguese language. Can anyone in Brazil confirm this?

February 10, 2014

vivisaurus

Tu is rarely used in its correct form in Brazil. I only know of the states in the South using it (but você is used everywhere). In Rio it is used incorrectly when speaking informally, meaning it is slang (tu vai, tu anda, tu come, etc.). In São Paulo we don't really use it at all. =)

February 11, 2014

baartho

I will disagree wit vivisaurus. "Tu" is used interchangeably with "você" in some brazilian states.

May 26, 2015

Karlo2611

If you say tu,everyone in Brasil will understand?

August 30, 2014

Ker

Yes, everyone will understand you.

September 2, 2014

danfers

Brazilians don't say: tu comes pão. we say: Tu come pão or voce come pão.

October 29, 2014

anncokafor

I found after awhile of studying and interacting with Brazilians that most don't even know how to speak Portuguese themselves. smh.

July 24, 2015

JGdZ81

Why comes instead of come?

May 29, 2016

PHScanes

The conjugation for tu is "comes"...

June 24, 2016

tebogee

Would it be wrong to say "Voçe comes pão"?

June 13, 2016

baartho

Yes! First you misspelled Você. Second, if you are using "Você" instead of "Tu" than you should conjugate the verb on the 3rd singular person (the same as "Ele/Ela"). So the right way would be "Você come pão?".

June 13, 2016

Yoshibro26

Why does comemoes not work

March 20, 2018

Paulenrique

comemos = nós comemos = we eat

March 20, 2018

Mpage1303

Why would come not work here?!

February 28, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

You either say "Você come", or "Tu comeS". They're different persons.

  • "Tu comes" is the 2nd person sing.
  • "Você come" is the 3rd perons sing. (Same as "ele"; "ele come")
March 2, 2014

omalicha1

why is it comes instead of come,,

September 24, 2014

wlgomes

Correct way is "tu comes". Some Brazilians may say "tu come". Verb conjugation : eu como, tu comes, ele/você come... this can create a lot of discussion because Voce, same thing as Tu, is conjugated not the same way. what you can do is put always in the 2nd person singular : tu comes, tu bebes.

September 25, 2014

AngeOdonov

why is it comes not come? voce = you + tu = voce - voce come pao but tu comes pao?

March 19, 2017

liofla

I think it might help (at least it does for me, but that's coming from french) to understand that "você" is originally a contraction of "vossa mercê" ("your mercy" or "your grace").

You can think of it as a similar form as using "your majesty" while addressing a monarch with a lot of deference in english: "your majesty is too kind". Note that while you address the person directly here, you use "is" and not "are" because gramatically it's a 3rd person construction.

você/o senhor/a senhora works similarly in portuguese, even though semantically you address them directly as the 2nd person, grammatically those are 3rd person constructions and expect a 3rd person conjugation for the verb, like ele/ela. So you end up with "você come", very literally "your grace eats".

Now "tu" is the proper grammatical (informal) 2nd person pronoun, like "you" in english (or more accurately old english "thou") or "tu" in french. Therefore the verb is conjugated at the 2nd person and becomes "comes" (in romance languages you tend to end up with ~s endings at the 2nd person in my experience. All the way back to latin really). So "tu comes", "you eat", somewhat similar to old english "thou eatest".

May 31, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.