"Może ona go nie kocha."

Translation:Maybe she does not love him.

January 26, 2016

17 Comments


esposch

Rolnik szuka żony

January 26, 2016

Steve7th

but he loves her

August 17, 2016

DiegoMaria15

That's sad

May 1, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Why "go" and not "jego?"

June 22, 2016

Sincaxi

From what I understand, "jego" means "his ____", it's a possessive pronoun. And "go" is an accusative pronoun and means "him". I'm not sure though I'm also learning Polish.

September 15, 2016

immery

jego is both possesive pronoun and a version of genitive/accusative pronoun. "go" is for at the middle of the sentence so it fit'd better in the sentence. But "jego" should be accepted too

September 15, 2016

underwood.jones

Would, "She may not love him" be acceptable?

April 22, 2016

Emwue

That would be „Ona może go nie kochać”, which is a different sentence altogether – there is a big difference between, "there exists a possibility that she doesn't love him" and "She is capable/able/allowed to not love him", isn't there? ;-)

April 22, 2016

rslife

There is indeed a big difference between those two sentences--but in English "She may not love him" is more likely to mean the first than to mean the second. "She may not love him" means (or at least can mean) exactly the same thing as "Maybe she doesn't love him."

December 29, 2016

arminia11_web_de

I couldn't find the right words using the Crown system on p.c. Then I realized that I CONTINUE to think that kocha means cook, and not love. I am still thrown by my and ich as well. My making me think it will be first person, from English, and ich meaning "I" in German.

I am in awe of those who can keep their languages straight. I started to answer in French in Germany yesterday. Le Sigh.

May 23, 2018

systhink

The hint given is plural, forcing the Shakespearean construct, ‘Maybe she loves him not,’ which naturally enough was not accepted… :)

December 11, 2017

Trofaste

I don't see anything plural in the hints...

December 11, 2017

rafaelblucena

This construction of the words in polish drives me crazy sometimes.

"Maybe she, him, does not love.

October 21, 2016

immery

It's unfortunate we cannot switch word order in "make a sentence from words below" excercises.

then you could do something like this: "Może ona nie kocha go"- go cannot be at the end, let's move it before "nie kocha" - "Może ona go nie kocha"

October 22, 2016

C.Amaro1981

maybe and can as the same word it's weird

March 21, 2017

jwkrasow

How would you say "she might not love him"?

July 11, 2018

Jellei

I guess "[Ona/] może go nie kochać", although I wouldn't consider it a very likely thing to say. I'd add some 'just', 'simply': "She may simply not love him": "Ona może go po prostu nie kochać".

July 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.