"Może ona go nie kocha."

Translation:Maybe she does not love him.

January 26, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


esposch

Rolnik szuka żony


Steve7th

but he loves her


underwood.jones

Would, "She may not love him" be acceptable?


arminia11_web_de

I couldn't find the right words using the Crown system on p.c. Then I realized that I CONTINUE to think that kocha means cook, and not love. I am still thrown by my and ich as well. My making me think it will be first person, from English, and ich meaning "I" in German.

I am in awe of those who can keep their languages straight. I started to answer in French in Germany yesterday. Le Sigh.


RoboticRocketeer

Why "go" and not "jego?"


Sincaxi

From what I understand, "jego" means "his ____", it's a possessive pronoun. And "go" is an accusative pronoun and means "him". I'm not sure though I'm also learning Polish.


immery

jego is both possesive pronoun and a version of genitive/accusative pronoun. "go" is for at the middle of the sentence so it fit'd better in the sentence. But "jego" should be accepted too


systhink

The hint given is plural, forcing the Shakespearean construct, ‘Maybe she loves him not,’ which naturally enough was not accepted… :)


Trofaste

I don't see anything plural in the hints...


Rupledo

Could it also be "maybe she doesn't love it"?

Can't "go" also mean "it"?


Jellei

The only context that comes to my mind in which that would make sense, would be if "it" referred to a pet (and a word for that pet has to be a masculine noun). And then I guess it's a correct translation.

OK, added.


rafaelblucena

This construction of the words in polish drives me crazy sometimes.

"Maybe she, him, does not love.


immery

It's unfortunate we cannot switch word order in "make a sentence from words below" excercises.

then you could do something like this: "Może ona nie kocha go"- go cannot be at the end, let's move it before "nie kocha" - "Może ona go nie kocha"


J.i.t.L

maybe and can as the same word it's weird


jwkrasow

How would you say "she might not love him"?


Jellei

I guess "[Ona/] może go nie kochać", although I wouldn't consider it a very likely thing to say. I'd add some 'just', 'simply': "She may simply not love him": "Ona może go po prostu nie kochać".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.