1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Może ona go nie kocha."

"Może ona go nie kocha."

Translation:Maybe she does not love him.

January 26, 2016

18 Comments


esposch

Rolnik szuka żony


Steve7th

but he loves her


arminia11_web_de

I couldn't find the right words using the Crown system on p.c. Then I realized that I CONTINUE to think that kocha means cook, and not love. I am still thrown by my and ich as well. My making me think it will be first person, from English, and ich meaning "I" in German.

I am in awe of those who can keep their languages straight. I started to answer in French in Germany yesterday. Le Sigh.


underwood.jones

Would, "She may not love him" be acceptable?


Emwue

That would be „Ona może go nie kochać”, which is a different sentence altogether – there is a big difference between, "there exists a possibility that she doesn't love him" and "She is capable/able/allowed to not love him", isn't there? ;-)


rslife

There is indeed a big difference between those two sentences--but in English "She may not love him" is more likely to mean the first than to mean the second. "She may not love him" means (or at least can mean) exactly the same thing as "Maybe she doesn't love him."


warfreak2

Although it's slightly ambiguous, you should read "may" in that sentence as a synonym for "might". "She might not love him" is a valid translation.


RoboticRocketeer

Why "go" and not "jego?"


Sincaxi

From what I understand, "jego" means "his ____", it's a possessive pronoun. And "go" is an accusative pronoun and means "him". I'm not sure though I'm also learning Polish.


immery

jego is both possesive pronoun and a version of genitive/accusative pronoun. "go" is for at the middle of the sentence so it fit'd better in the sentence. But "jego" should be accepted too


systhink

The hint given is plural, forcing the Shakespearean construct, ‘Maybe she loves him not,’ which naturally enough was not accepted… :)


Trofaste

I don't see anything plural in the hints...


rafaelblucena

This construction of the words in polish drives me crazy sometimes.

"Maybe she, him, does not love.


immery

It's unfortunate we cannot switch word order in "make a sentence from words below" excercises.

then you could do something like this: "Może ona nie kocha go"- go cannot be at the end, let's move it before "nie kocha" - "Może ona go nie kocha"


C.Amaro1981

maybe and can as the same word it's weird


jwkrasow

How would you say "she might not love him"?


Jellei

I guess "[Ona/] może go nie kochać", although I wouldn't consider it a very likely thing to say. I'd add some 'just', 'simply': "She may simply not love him": "Ona może go po prostu nie kochać".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.