"I know her uncle."

Translation:Znam jej wujka.

January 26, 2016

19 Comments


Tempos

Is there a difference between wiem i znam? Like I know smth. and I'm acquainted with someone

January 26, 2016

immery

Znam kogoś= I am acquainted with that person, I have met that person, I have been in this situation, I have worked with this machine. Wiem coś= I have that knowledge.

January 26, 2016

vytah

This is almost the same as in German or Italian:

kennen – conoscere – znać
wissen – sapere – wiedzieć

January 26, 2016

Glen624972

Or Spanish: Conozco a esa mujer. Sé que ella es tu tía.

November 22, 2018

Tempos

Thanks guys, you confirmed my thoughts.

January 29, 2016

Lissy122428

Where I grew up, Uncle can be a polite way to address any man when you are a child. So a family friend might be 'Uncle Graham', 'Uncle Tom'. Then when you got to about 16+, you drop the Uncle and they are just Graham and Tom. Other than that, for family we just use Uncle as our immediate uncles. It is hard sometimes to remember the exact relation of distant family members, but would describe them as 'my mum's uncle' or 'my mum's second cousin', but never just Uncle. Probably varies considerably depending on where you are from though.

August 4, 2018

Jellei

In Poland I've heard about "przyszywany wujek"/"przyszywana ciocia". Those are 'uncles'/'aunts' that are not really family, but family friends. I don't think that's common though.

August 4, 2018

AJ_1112

Why isn't wujka wujek in this sentence?

April 11, 2018

Okcydent

It is: I know uncle of her. Why isn't it: I know uncle her?

Znać requires accusative case.
Her uncle is: jej wujek (nom.), jej wujka (gen.), jej wujkowi (dat.), jej wujka (accus.)....

Possesive pronoun stays the same.

SUppose we have: znam sekret Kasi (I know the Kate's secret ).

Kate's secret would be:

  • M: sekret Kasi
  • G: sekretu Kasi
  • D: sekretowi Kasi
  • A: sekret Kasi
  • I: sekretem Kasi
  • L: sekrecie Kasi
  • V: sekrecie Kasi

In this case ('of Kate') part stays the same.

April 11, 2018

Anna678613

Is the word "stryj" (father's brother) still used in modern Polish for uncle? I thought it would be introduced later in the topic so didn't ask earlier, but now I'm doing the last level of Family, still no stryj. And is "wujek" the only appropriate form in modern Polish, isn't "wuj" used at all? Thank you.

May 18, 2018

Jellei

OK, that's really weird because a few hours ago I've been thinking about those words without absolutely any reason, and now I read a question about them o_O

Anyway, while of course I can't just speak for all language users, I believe that "stryj" (and "stryjek") are rather rare nowadays. Yes, in theory there is a distinction between "wujek" (mom's brother) and "stryjek" (dad's brother), but the vast majority of speakers would probably use "wujek" for both of them. Personally I'd call "wujek" any male family member from a generation older than mine, apart from my dad and my grandpas, obviously ;)

"wuj" is a problematic word, because it sounds very similar to one of the most basic swearwords. Besides, even without it, at least to my ear it sounds like an augmentative noun and seems to convey that I don't really like this uncle and that's why I use such a formal word to refer to him. And it also seems rare to me.

We don't teach any other word than "wujek", but all four should be accepted in every sentence about uncle.

May 20, 2018

Anna678613

Thank you! I have no problem using the right word with Duolingo, I'm a lawful subject and use the words I'm given:) I just knew those stryj/wuj forms from somewhere (Zemsta? Pan Tadeusz? definitely dictionaries too) and was wondering at that "wujek" form here on DL. Both poems are old, I know, that's why I was asking about modern usage. Thanks again.

Very interesting about using "wujek" with older male relatives in general, not just uncles. Not just it replaced the other stryj-uncle, but goes even broader:)

May 21, 2018

Jellei

Well, if I was talking about them in English I would also use "uncle" without giving it a slightest thought. I don't know how should I do it 'properly' ;) And I don't know what others would say, although I would expect the same...

May 21, 2018

Anna678613

That was my point more or less, it's interesting how a very distinct Polish word for mother's own brother, exceptionally precise as opposed to the broad meaning of English "uncles" and "cousins", expands its meaning and covers not only father's own brothers but other male relatives of that generation too, all within a visible period of time, not some millenial history. The living process right in front of our eyes :)

May 21, 2018

Anna678613

Speaking of weird things. I was going through a dictionary and the word "uncle" was just sitting there on the page. Pociot, obsolete, aunt's husband. Pociotek, colloquial, distant male relative. Pociotka, colloquial, (a) distant female relative, (b) uncle's wife. They aren't in use either, I guess? :)

May 21, 2018

Okcydent

From this set of terms I've only heard "pociotek". Usually used when describing nepotism in bureaucracy.

I've heard that old Polish had around 40 terms to describe relations in a family (rodzina) or in ród (gens? kinship?).

May 21, 2018

Anna678613

Thank you!

Pociotek for nepotism in bureaucracy - I realy LOVE Polish :)

May 22, 2018

peter138415

wiem jej wujka ??? or not

April 10, 2019

alik1989

Wiedzieć doesn't take nouns as direct objects. You must use znać.

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.