"I know her uncle."

Translation:Znam jej wujka.

January 26, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't wujka wujek in this sentence?


Okcydent

    It is: I know uncle of her. Why isn't it: I know uncle her?

    Znać requires accusative case.
    Her uncle is: jej wujek (nom.), jej wujka (gen.), jej wujkowi (dat.), jej wujka (accus.)....

    Possesive pronoun stays the same.

    SUppose we have: znam sekret Kasi (I know the Kate's secret ).

    Kate's secret would be:

    • M: sekret Kasi
    • G: sekretu Kasi
    • D: sekretowi Kasi
    • A: sekret Kasi
    • I: sekretem Kasi
    • L: sekrecie Kasi
    • V: sekrecie Kasi

    In this case ('of Kate') part stays the same.


Tempos

    Is there a difference between wiem i znam? Like I know smth. and I'm acquainted with someone


immery

    Znam kogoś= I am acquainted with that person, I have met that person, I have been in this situation, I have worked with this machine. Wiem coś= I have that knowledge.


vytah

    This is almost the same as in German or Italian:

    kennen – conoscere – znać
    wissen – sapere – wiedzieć


Glen624972

    Or Spanish: Conozco a esa mujer. Sé que ella es tu tía.


Tempos

    Thanks guys, you confirmed my thoughts.


Julia604611

    Znam is more like "to be familiar with" wiem is more like "to have knowledge of"


Anna678613

    Is the word "stryj" (father's brother) still used in modern Polish for uncle? I thought it would be introduced later in the topic so didn't ask earlier, but now I'm doing the last level of Family, still no stryj. And is "wujek" the only appropriate form in modern Polish, isn't "wuj" used at all? Thank you.


Jellei

    OK, that's really weird because a few hours ago I've been thinking about those words without absolutely any reason, and now I read a question about them o_O

    Anyway, while of course I can't just speak for all language users, I believe that "stryj" (and "stryjek") are rather rare nowadays. Yes, in theory there is a distinction between "wujek" (mom's brother) and "stryjek" (dad's brother), but the vast majority of speakers would probably use "wujek" for both of them. Personally I'd call "wujek" any male family member from a generation older than mine, apart from my dad and my grandpas, obviously ;)

    "wuj" is a problematic word, because it sounds very similar to one of the most basic swearwords. Besides, even without it, at least to my ear it sounds like an augmentative noun and seems to convey that I don't really like this uncle and that's why I use such a formal word to refer to him. And it also seems rare to me.

    We don't teach any other word than "wujek", but all four should be accepted in every sentence about uncle.


Anna678613

    Thank you! I have no problem using the right word with Duolingo, I'm a lawful subject and use the words I'm given:) I just knew those stryj/wuj forms from somewhere (Zemsta? Pan Tadeusz? definitely dictionaries too) and was wondering at that "wujek" form here on DL. Both poems are old, I know, that's why I was asking about modern usage. Thanks again.

    Very interesting about using "wujek" with older male relatives in general, not just uncles. Not just it replaced the other stryj-uncle, but goes even broader:)


Jellei

    Well, if I was talking about them in English I would also use "uncle" without giving it a slightest thought. I don't know how should I do it 'properly' ;) And I don't know what others would say, although I would expect the same...


Anna678613

    That was my point more or less, it's interesting how a very distinct Polish word for mother's own brother, exceptionally precise as opposed to the broad meaning of English "uncles" and "cousins", expands its meaning and covers not only father's own brothers but other male relatives of that generation too, all within a visible period of time, not some millenial history. The living process right in front of our eyes :)


Anna678613

    Speaking of weird things. I was going through a dictionary and the word "uncle" was just sitting there on the page. Pociot, obsolete, aunt's husband. Pociotek, colloquial, distant male relative. Pociotka, colloquial, (a) distant female relative, (b) uncle's wife. They aren't in use either, I guess? :)


Okcydent

    From this set of terms I've only heard "pociotek". Usually used when describing nepotism in bureaucracy.

    I've heard that old Polish had around 40 terms to describe relations in a family (rodzina) or in ród (gens? kinship?).


Anna678613

    Thank you!

    Pociotek for nepotism in bureaucracy - I realy LOVE Polish :)


Lissy122428

    Where I grew up, Uncle can be a polite way to address any man when you are a child. So a family friend might be 'Uncle Graham', 'Uncle Tom'. Then when you got to about 16+, you drop the Uncle and they are just Graham and Tom. Other than that, for family we just use Uncle as our immediate uncles. It is hard sometimes to remember the exact relation of distant family members, but would describe them as 'my mum's uncle' or 'my mum's second cousin', but never just Uncle. Probably varies considerably depending on where you are from though.


Jellei

    In Poland I've heard about "przyszywany wujek"/"przyszywana ciocia". Those are 'uncles'/'aunts' that are not really family, but family friends. I don't think that's common though.


Jobi6

    Do you feel strange about dropping the “uncle” when you reach 16+? I feel like it would be more natural to just keep calling them the same thing that you called them since you were a child.


Tom_McGill

    Nah its not weird. You're just no longer a kid, it's as simple as when you stop using the words "Mummy" or "Daddy."


Jellei

    But you still use Mom and Dad, don't you? It's not like you start calling them Susan and John...


NorthernT

    Lol! I have fluctuated btwn calling my mom by her first name and by any variant of mom (except "mother", she dislikes that one bc of something she associates with it) since I was probably about nine or so and she was my scout leader (first came abt bc I needed to get her attention) but then again, ma & I have one of those relationships that is almost as sisterly as it is parent/child.

    On the other hand, I still find myself calling my father "daddy" more than the alternatives, and I'm in my mid40s.


NorthernT

    Your question got me thinking... it's funny, I grew up referring to my mom's best friend as "Aunt Pam" and still do to this day in my mid40s, but yet, in the past several years, I have hardly refered to Mom's brothers (when in convo with her) as "Uncle Bob"or "Uncle Tim". Didn't realize the diff abt that until your question. :)


Kathrin978932

    In Germany it used to be like that too, nowadays it's much more common to use the first names. Not just for friends but also within the family - I call all my relatives by their first names. "aunty" or "mommy" might be used as a term of endearment, but normally I'd use their names. An exception were my grandparents, when they were still alive.

    Some 40, 50 years ago "aunt" and "uncle" where used when speaking to children about unknown adults. A mother might tell her child for example to "give that glove to that aunt", if a woman walking in front of them had dropped her glove.


jamielniak

    In Brazil we use "tia" - aunt - for the teachers in school for children. We use also for some near people, like family friends whom interact whit our children


Ronaldo8000

    wujaszek= uncle; wujenka = aunt; wujostwo = uncle and aunt. Are these words still used? I found them in my Eng/Pol dictionary.


Jellei

    "wujaszek" sounds fine to me as a diminutive (affectionate) of "uncle", "wujenka" - hearing this would really surprise me, "wujostwo"... I heard it, but I think that "wujek i ciocia" is a lot more probable.


enoshkajal

    Why it is not znam ja wujka?


alik1989

    In this sentence "her" has the meaning "of hers", thus being a possessive pronoun.

    is an accusative personal pronoun as in Znam ją = I know her.


Mia767840

    This was my last one in the course and i had 1 heart left- i typed wujek and it said its wujka-?


Jellei

    Yes, "wujek" is the wrong case here. The verb "znać" (to know) needs Accusative, which turns "wujek" into "wujka".


wanda902138

    When I was little wukek was used for your fathers brothers and something like "strya" for your mothers brothers. Has this disappeared?


Jellei

    I actually wrote something about it above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13163573?comment_id=27351581

    But if anything, it should rather be the other way round, "stryj(ek)" for your father's brother and "wuj(ek)" for your mother's brother.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.