"An old sandwich"

Translation:Stara kanapka

January 26, 2016

9 Comments


IforGot2

The audio for Kanapka is wrong. I checked the one on google and you can clearly hear the difference.

July 30, 2016

Jellei

The stress is a bit weird, but it's not that bad.

July 30, 2016

IforGot2

I just hear a weird 'KanaTka' type sound on my end. On google I clearly hear 'KanaPka' as another user kindly pointed out is the proper way to say it (same it is spelled).

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Okay, I may hear something like that. Anyway, Polish is read exactly how it's written in 99,999% of cases. There is devoicing, true, but that's not something what we think about when pronouncing words, it's something that just happens without our knowledge. P and T aren't a pair, so such a pronounciation is not an option.

I'm afraid there's no other way than to accept that the TTS voice has quite a number of imperfections. Just observe the way the word is written, and remember that at least 98% of words have stress on the penultimate syllable, no matter how the voice pronounces them.

Right now the only thing we can change is disable a "write from hearing" exercise if the pronunciation is really confusing.

July 31, 2016

Khawnduan

The information you get on Google is not always right

August 6, 2017

krourke

Do adjectives always go before nouns in Polish?

January 26, 2016

immery

Often. If something is more a set phrase than just adjective and noun, adjective goes after nouns. Ex szkoła podstawowa- primary school Also there are "special" adjectives that usually translate to nouns in English that go after.

January 26, 2016

Stephen678610

How to know which case to use for these?

October 22, 2017

Jellei

If the task is just to translate a noun phrase without any context (any sentence), treat it as something in a dictionary. Use Nominative.

October 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.