"The cook is cooking a cheap lunch."

Translation:Kucharz gotuje tani obiad.

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


jackthebiotic

Lunch is 'drugie snadanie' (second breakfast) in polish, not obiad (meaning dinner). I'm a native speaker, so I should know.

January 26, 2016

Sidnea-Rohbyn

In England we might call "drugie śniadanie" as "elevensies" because we might eat something small at 11:00 between breakfast and lunch.

October 6, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Elevenses is how I learned this term.

May 16, 2018

immery

It is both. Like some people eat "lancz" or "obiad" at work around 13.00 and early "kolacja" after they come back at 18.00. And at schools people eat "obiad" around 12/13.

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12AM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Food-1

January 26, 2016

jackthebiotic

Well okay fair enough I mean one of my grandmas eats dinner at two, podwieczorek at 5, and supper at 7. But 'drugie sniadanie' should also be accepted, seeing as many people use it.

January 27, 2016

immery

I agree. I eat drugie śniadanie at noon. :)

January 27, 2016

jackthebiotic

I eat it between noon and 1pm. And dinner is around 5 :)

January 27, 2016

JaniceSchl1

My Polish and German relatives called the noon meal dinner and the evening meal supper.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.