1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Buy more food."

"Buy more food."

Translation:Kup więcej jedzenia.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


PelegPaste

Why is "Kupcie" correct? Doesn't it mean "you buy"?


Jellei

You will use "Kup" when talking to one person, and "Kupcie" when talking to more people.


blairecoucher

Is jedzenie in the genitive as opposed to the accusative here because of the "więcej," which indicates a shortage/lack of food?


Jellei

Basically "więcej" is a quantifier and every (I believe) quantifier takes Genitive in Polish.


Kami12087

Dlaczego nie "żywności"?


blairecoucher

If I remember right, "żywność" better translates to "nourishment," and it can also mean "food," but only when referring to food accompanied by drink. Also, I don't believe that "żywność" is included in this course, but if it were I think it should be accepted as the sentence is out of context.


alik1989

I believe it's accepted in other similar sentences. The problem is that it's too formal for such a simple phrase.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.