"Buy more food."

Translation:Kup więcej jedzenia.

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


PelegPaste

Why is "Kupcie" correct? Doesn't it mean "you buy"?

November 16, 2016

Jellei

You will use "Kup" when talking to one person, and "Kupcie" when talking to more people.

November 16, 2016

blairecoucher

Is jedzenie in the genitive as opposed to the accusative here because of the "więcej," which indicates a shortage/lack of food?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

Basically "więcej" is a quantifier and every (I believe) quantifier takes Genitive in Polish.

August 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.