Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love my room!"

Translation:Kocham mój pokój!

0
2 years ago

14 Comments


KatyKravt
KatyKravt

can I say 'kocham SWÓJ pokój' as well'?

3
Reply2 years ago

immery
immery

Yes you can. If duolingo does not accept it , please report.

3
Reply2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

is swój= yours? you should translate my

1
Reply2 years ago

immery
immery

Any possesive pronoun can be "swój" It means one's own.

Ja kocham mój/swój pokój I love my room

Ty kochasz twój/swój pokój You love your room

On/ona/ono kocha swój pokój He/she/it loves his/her/its own room
On kocha jego pokój He loves his (some other man's) room

5
Reply2 years ago

immery
immery

My kochamy nasz/swój pokój - we love our room
Wy kochacie wasz/swój pokój- you love your room
Oni/one kochają swój pokój - they love their room
Oni/one kochaja ich pokój - They love some other people's room.

My kochamy nasze pokoje - we love our rooms (that we share)
My kochamy swoje pokoje - I love my room, you love your room.

Wy kochacie wasze pokoje - you love your rooms (that you share)
Wy kochacie swoje pokoje - (every one of you loves their own room)

Oni/one kochają ich pokoje - They love some other people's rooms
Oni/one kochają swoje pokoje- They love their rooms

5
Reply22 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

thank you very much, you are polite

3
Reply2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

and what about my, wy, one/ oni?

0
2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

warum kommt nach kocham nicht der genitiv

1
Reply2 years ago

immery
immery

Because it is accusative after kochać, lubić.

3
Reply2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

danke sehr!

2
Reply2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

thanks

1
Reply2 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Would "nie kocham mójego pokója" be correct or does genitive not require the 'mój' pronoun to change?

0
Reply1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

„Mój” does decline to agree with thing owned so it would indeed be „mojego” but „pokój” has genitive „pokoju”, so it would be:

  • „Nie kocham mojego pokoju”

Side note: This sentence is not the best – „kocham mój pokój” alone is awkward(to me, at least), I would not use „kochać” with inanimate thing and would use „uwielbiać” instead, but negation makes it even worse, it really hints at 'I'm not in romantic relationship with my room' – it would be much better to use the antonym here instead („Nienawidzę mojego pokoju”).

3
Reply1 year ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Thank you very much friend for your informative answer :)

2
Reply1 year ago