"I love my room!"

Translation:Kocham mój pokój!

January 26, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatyKravt

can I say 'kocham SWÓJ pokój' as well'?


immery

Yes you can. If duolingo does not accept it , please report.


immerweiter

is swój= yours? you should translate my


immery

Any possesive pronoun can be "swój" It means one's own.

Ja kocham mój/swój pokój I love my room

Ty kochasz twój/swój pokój You love your room

On/ona/ono kocha swój pokój He/she/it loves his/her/its own room
On kocha jego pokój He loves his (some other man's) room


immery

My kochamy nasz/swój pokój - we love our room
Wy kochacie wasz/swój pokój- you love your room
Oni/one kochają swój pokój - they love their room
Oni/one kochaja ich pokój - They love some other people's room.

My kochamy nasze pokoje - we love our rooms (that we share)
My kochamy swoje pokoje - I love my room, you love your room.

Wy kochacie wasze pokoje - you love your rooms (that you share)
Wy kochacie swoje pokoje - (every one of you loves their own room)

Oni/one kochają ich pokoje - They love some other people's rooms
Oni/one kochają swoje pokoje- They love their rooms


immerweiter

thank you very much, you are polite


immerweiter

and what about my, wy, one/ oni?


immerweiter

warum kommt nach kocham nicht der genitiv


immery

Because it is accusative after kochać, lubić.


tczek

Why doesn't 'mój pokój' change to an accusative case ?


Jellei

It does. But for masculine inanimate nouns, Accusative is identical to Nominative.


Ash473779

Would "nie kocham mójego pokója" be correct or does genitive not require the 'mój' pronoun to change?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.