1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "People older than eighteen y…

"People older than eighteen years old can drink wine."

Translation:On sekiz yaşından büyük kişiler şarap içebilir.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


Zesul

Can someone explain why "On sekizdan daha yaşındakiler şarap içebilir" is wrong?

Also, why can't this be a correct translation: On sekiz yaşından daha büyük kişiler şarap içebilir.


erdogan_fan1

On sekiz yaşindan daha büyük kişiler şarap içebilirler - why is this sentence wrong when "daha" is used?


Fazel357356

That is my question as well! Why cant we use "daha" ????


stargazza

I try to translate the sentence before looking at three answers now because it's normally too easy choose the correct one. In this instance I came up with: "ınsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı, şarap içebilir" What have I actually said?


SinanOztur1

"ınsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı, şarap içebilir" can be translated like "people are older than 18 years old, can drink wine". As in English, it does not sound "right" in Turkish. Yet if you built it like "İnsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı İSE şarap içebilir" this would be a grammatically correct Turkish sentence which would mean, ""IF people are older than 18 years old, they can drink wine".


el_kousy

i can't explain this construction (yaşından)


virgie834400

I don't understand it either :(


Ute-Marion

Why is insanlar not possible here?


erdogan_fan1

Want to know why this is marked incorrect, please! On sekiz yasindan buyuk kisiler sarap icebilir.


atrunica

Why is buyuk necessary here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.