1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "People older than eighteen y…

"People older than eighteen years old can drink wine."

Translation:On sekiz yaşından büyük kişiler şarap içebilir.

January 26, 2016

17 Comments


erdogan_fan1

On sekiz yaşindan daha büyük kişiler şarap içebilirler - why is this sentence wrong when "daha" is used?


Phoenix-220

That is my question as well! Why cant we use "daha" ????


Mr.MK.

I asked some native speakers about the usage of "daha" in this sentence. They said that in this sentence, ablative is enough to describe "over/ older than", and if you use "daha" here, it means more like "much/ by far", emphasizing the age difference.

If this is wrong, please correct me!


Zesul

Can someone explain why "On sekizdan daha yaşındakiler şarap içebilir" is wrong?

Also, why can't this be a correct translation: On sekiz yaşından daha büyük kişiler şarap içebilir.


Ute-Marion

Why is insanlar not possible here?


Sayel.Abbadi

İnsanlar is already accepted.


Sybille.

On sekiz yaşından büyük insan şarap içebilir.

Why is insan instead of kişi incorrect?


stargazza

I try to translate the sentence before looking at three answers now because it's normally too easy choose the correct one. In this instance I came up with: "ınsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı, şarap içebilir" What have I actually said?


SinanOztur1

"ınsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı, şarap içebilir" can be translated like "people are older than 18 years old, can drink wine". As in English, it does not sound "right" in Turkish. Yet if you built it like "İnsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı İSE şarap içebilir" this would be a grammatically correct Turkish sentence which would mean, ""IF people are older than 18 years old, they can drink wine".


Selcen_Ozturk

unfortunately it has no meaning and it is difficult to understand


stargazza

No change there then ;-) Thanks for the reply.


el_kousy

i can't explain this construction (yaşından)


virgie834400

I don't understand it either :(


erdogan_fan1

Want to know why this is marked incorrect, please! On sekiz yasindan buyuk kisiler sarap icebilir.


atrunica

Why is buyuk necessary here?


_Altu_

"18 yaşından büyük kişiler şarap içebilir" It doesn't accept, "On sekiz" in its numerical form, i.e "18".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.