Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"People older than eighteen years old can drink wine."

Translation:On sekiz yaşından büyük kişiler şarap içebilir.

2 years ago

7 Comments


stargazza

I try to translate the sentence before looking at three answers now because it's normally too easy choose the correct one. In this instance I came up with: "ınsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı, şarap içebilir" What have I actually said?

2 years ago

SinanOztur1

"ınsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı, şarap içebilir" can be translated like "people are older than 18 years old, can drink wine". As in English, it does not sound "right" in Turkish. Yet if you built it like "İnsanlar on sekizdan daha yaşlı İSE şarap içebilir" this would be a grammatically correct Turkish sentence which would mean, ""IF people are older than 18 years old, they can drink wine".

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

unfortunately it has no meaning and it is difficult to understand

2 years ago

stargazza

No change there then ;-) Thanks for the reply.

2 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

Can someone explain why "On sekizdan daha yaşındakiler şarap içebilir" is wrong?

Also, why can't this be a correct translation: On sekiz yaşından daha büyük kişiler şarap içebilir.

10 months ago

el_kousy

i can't explain this construction (yaşından)

9 months ago

virgie834400

I don't understand it either :(

7 months ago