1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is milk and bread in t…

"There is milk and bread in the kitchen."

Translation:Mutfakta süt ve ekmek var.

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


zeid188584

Shouldn't it be Mutfaktada??


Andrey581201

No, it shouldn't, because Mutfakta already has "ta" locative suffix added to it.


philo.math

Is "Süt ve ekmek mutfakta var" acceptable?


amsouti

Why " süt ve ekmek mutfakta" not correct?


Selcen_Ozturk

it just tells the location, not the existence ("Milk and bread is in the kitchen")


_-Emiliya-_

This chapter needs a lot of improvement. There has to be a visible difference between plural you and singular you. There have to be alternatives because English is more flexible than Turkish. It was really annoying to finish this chapter with the fifth crown


Szilard296032

agreed, there is a lot of skill in the Turkish class that could be split into several grammar and topic skills, while introducing just a little larger vocabulary. By the way for plural you for a while y'all was used in many language classes for the English translation, but that had some backlash so I think it is not used anymore, although that had its merits.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.