"I am by the pool."

Translation:Jestem przy basenie.

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


Melanie_Waterham

How about jestem koło basena?

January 26, 2016

immery

It would be "jestem koło basenu" , and the distance is bigger.

January 26, 2016

Melanie_Waterham

Alrighty, thanks!

January 26, 2016

Garry_S

jestem poblizu basenu - is it wrong?

November 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That would be "w pobliżu", but it's too general anyway. "przy" means that you are standing right next to it, really quite close. "W pobliżu" is very relative. If the swimming pool is 50 kilometres from your house, you can say "jestem w pobliżu basenu" and mean that you are 3 kilometres from it.

November 8, 2016

margotgm

when do we use 'u' (for by) and the use 'przy' ?

'

March 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I think that "u" for "by" sounds a bit dated right now, although you have for example "Wróg u bram" (Enemy at the gates).

"u" is rather used for "at someone's place".

"przy" is the normal word for "by" (location-wise).

March 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.