1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os bebês crescem rápido."

"Os bebês crescem rápido."

Translation:The babies grow fast.

January 14, 2013

8 Comments


lesliewilman

The big trouble is we know these sentences are often general, so they don't need the article in English. Nine times out of ten if we leave it out, the owl goes "oops, that's wrong" you missed a word. One tires of reporting it. When you do reluctantly put the article in (to avoid wasting time going over the exercise again), that's the time the owl insists on the general sense and crosses out your "the".


doronnick

But how do we know if it supposed to be general or not??!


TiagoMoita_PT

Already answered:

  • "in this sentence it sounds like you're speaking of babies in general since you're using the Present Tense. If you were talking in specific, you'd probably say "Os bebês estão crescendo rápido" (Gerund)."

ThanKwee

The problem is that the Portuguese sentence might be speaking in general, but the English translation is specific (The babies grow fast)

Babies grow fast (in general)

The babies grow fast (specific)


grayfox117

Os = the(s) bebes = babies The babies grow fast.


surfx2015

Asssim como o colega TiagoMoita_PT [https://www.duolingo.com/TiagoMoita_PT] explicitou, "Os bebês crescem rápido" é mais específico que "Bebês crescem rápido".

Imagine a cena de um berçário, ou de uma família com trigêmeos, você poderia dizer a eles: "Os bebês crescem rápido", ou seja, os bebês do berçário/filhos trigêmeos crescem rápido, já a frase "Bebês crescem rápido" é mais geral, genérica.


afajardojr

Why is "The babies are growing fast" marked wrong?


cnardella

I hope that "quickly" is also accepted, since it technically the adverb form of fast.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.