"Os bebês crescem rápido."

Translation:The babies grow fast.

January 14, 2013

11 Comments


lesliewilman

The big trouble is we know these sentences are often general, so they don't need the article in English. Nine times out of ten if we leave it out, the owl goes "oops, that's wrong" you missed a word. One tires of reporting it. When you do reluctantly put the article in (to avoid wasting time going over the exercise again), that's the time the owl insists on the general sense and crosses out your "the".

March 8, 2013

doronnick

But how do we know if it supposed to be general or not??!

March 23, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Already answered:

  • "in this sentence it sounds like you're speaking of babies in general since you're using the Present Tense. If you were talking in specific, you'd probably say "Os bebês estão crescendo rápido" (Gerund)."
April 9, 2013

ThanKwee

The problem is that the Portuguese sentence might be speaking in general, but the English translation is specific (The babies grow fast)

Babies grow fast (in general)

The babies grow fast (specific)

November 23, 2017

grayfox117

Os = the(s) bebes = babies The babies grow fast.

January 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Actually no, since babies here are general, not specific. The same way you say "carrots are vegetables".

January 15, 2013

makar

Wouldn't you leave out the os then? If you just want to say babies?

February 3, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I think in BP you can omit "Os", but in this sentence it sounds like you're speaking of babies in general since you're using the Present Tense. If you were talking in specific, you'd probably say "Os bebês estão crescendo rápido" (Gerund).

February 9, 2013

surfx2015

Asssim como o colega TiagoMoita_PT [https://www.duolingo.com/TiagoMoita_PT] explicitou, "Os bebês crescem rápido" é mais específico que "Bebês crescem rápido".

Imagine a cena de um berçário, ou de uma família com trigêmeos, você poderia dizer a eles: "Os bebês crescem rápido", ou seja, os bebês do berçário/filhos trigêmeos crescem rápido, já a frase "Bebês crescem rápido" é mais geral, genérica.

June 25, 2015

abpamies

All good, but I just got marked wrong for not having the word "up" in my translation. How to tell the difference between "growing" and "growing up"??

October 26, 2015

ThanKwee

I don't think there is a difference as concerns babies. Someone else might disagree though.

It sounds more natural for me to say "Babies grow up fast"

Also, I'm still confused: Os bebês crescem rápido" é mais específico que "Bebês crescem rápido".

Thus "Os bebês crescem rápido" = The babies grow up fast.

Bebês crescem rápido = Babies grow up fast.

That is not what I see on this page.

November 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.