1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chodzicie do szkoły."

"Chodzicie do szkoły."

Translation:You go to school.

January 26, 2016

25 Comments


ExtraTerre13

Why is "you are walking to school" incorrect?


Jellei

Because Verbs of Motion are more complicated. Until now, every Polish verb could be translated either as Present Simple or Present Continuous, but not now. So, as I wrote above:

Generally, 'chodzić' takes Present Simple: to go (on foot), to walk; and 'iść' takes Present Continuous: to be going (on foot), to be walking. Also 'to be walking' without any direction and destination is "chodzić" as well.

But the school context messes with it, because "you are going to school" can be understood as "you attend school", "you are a pupil", so yeah, it has to be accepted. But generally, there's an important difference between to go and to be going.

Still, "you are walking to school" really has to be "chodzisz".


malcolm7777777

You (pl.) are going to to school? Wrong? Hey wtf HELP I NEED AN ADULT


immery

Yes it is wrong, it is this thing about polish verbs of motion. we have pairs like chodzić/iść where one is best translated as "is going" and other as "go"

(Ja) idę = I am going/walking - right now or in the certain future
(ja ) chodzę = I go /walk. - usually, every day, frequently


Yola448704

It is NOT wrong. You have to consider progressive aspect of
the verb "go" used to express the process of going to school...

Chodzicie do szkoły - You attend school (You go to school/
You are going to school)
Chodzicie do szkoły (na piechotę, pieszo) - You walk to school


tryingveryhard

I don't understand why you're being downvoted for asking a question. Keep asking questions buckaroo :>


Ian9396

To understand how Polish people use chodzic and isc is tricky for me.
Let's say chodzic is present simple and means to go (on foot ) or to walk. Then can the above also be translated as you (collective you) walk to school? Does it ever mean you attend school? I assume not.

In English present simple I would tend to use go to school to mean attend school and if there is some means of travelling to school then I would use walk, cycle , go by car, go by train and the "go to" school left for the meaning of attending school. In English Present Continuous I would use I am going to school to describe intent or purpose of leaving where I am to travel ( by any means ) to somewhere else. If I wanted to be more clear I would explain how I might travel (that would require additional words: going by car, going by train) if in the context it seemed helpful and relevant to do so. Of course I guess it could also mean I am attending school. So all these possibilities must be tricky to translate. What hurts my brain is that so far I have learned (assimilated) that isc means both going to school and walking to school? Does isc include other modes of travel? For instance cycling to school?


Yola448704

The verb "chodzić", in contrast to "iść", refers to repetitive activity. Depending on the context, it might have two meanings, "to attend (to go)" or "to walk":

Chodzicie do szkoły - You (plural) go to school/You attend school/ You are going to school (progressive aspect of the verb describes the process of
going to school or attending school, not the present moment)

Chodzicie do szkoły - You walk to school (meaning comes from the context)
Chodzicie do szkoły na piechotę - You walk to school (very clear meaning)

The verb "iść" also has two meanings, one referring to the intention of doing something, the other referring to just one episode of walking somewhere:

Dzisiaj idziecie do szkoły - You are going to school today (no excuse)/You
are walking
to school today (because public transportation is on strike)

When talking about the way of getting there other than walking, the verb "jeździć" (multiple times) or "jechać" (once) has to be used:

(Zwykle) Jeździcie do szkoły autobusem - (Usually) you go to school by bus
Dziś jedziecie do szkoły autobusem - You are going to school by bus today

No more confusion:
Chodzicie po mieście/po parku - You walk around the city/the park (once
a week)/You are walking around the city/the park (today, now, as we speak)

Since "walking around" involves walking from place to place (repetitive activity), the verb "chodzicie" is used here.


Olga_Makarewicz

"You all go to school"?! What is it and why? Why "all'?


immery

it is accepted answer because some dialects of English use it to mean "wy". But it should not show up as a translation, unless you wrote it this way.


NathanFox94300

Proper spelling would be Y'all


DragonCat2

Why is "You are going to school" not a correct answear?


Jellei

Oversight, added now.

The school context is problematic. Generally, 'chodzić' takes Present Simple: to go (on foot), to walk; and 'iść' takes Present Continuous: to be going (on foot), to be walking. Also 'to be walking' without any direction and destination is "chodzić" as well.

School messes with it, because "you are going to school" can be understood as "you attend school", "you are a pupil", so yeah, it has to be accepted. But generally, there's an important difference between to go and to be going.


immerweiter

Can I say you walk to school


tryingveryhard

I WROTE "Y'ALL ARE WALKING TO SCHOOL" AND I GOT CORRECTED BY "Y'ALL ARE GOING TO SCHOOL" I DID NOT EXPECT DUOLINGO TO USE "Y'ALL" THIS MAKES ME VERY HAPPY


NathanFox94300

Y'all? Did they mean "you guys"?


JerryMcCarthy99

You mean, as an imperative? That would be one of "chodź" and "chodźcie".


Jellei

But as it would probably be "Go to school, now!" it would rather be "Idź" or "Idźcie" :)


ElaineSmit515013

"walk" is not a choice. I chose "walks" and it was considered correct with a typo.


JerryMcCarthy99

If you happen to get this one again, a screenshot could be useful.

EDIT: Thinking about it though, was "go" (no 's') available to you?


Charlie531761

Why not "You are walking to school?" The tips for this lesson are very confusing.


Jellei

I really hoped I made them clear... :( Perhaps this will be clearer? https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

"chodzicie" in almost any context (unless it's 'walking around') a thing that happens 'generally', 'habitually', and therefore requires a Present Simple translation.

"You are walking to school" happens right now, or expresses a plan (You're walking to school tomorrow!), and that is "Idziecie do szkoły".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.