"Chodzicie do szkoły."

Translation:You go to school.

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


ExtraTerre13

Why is "you are walking to school" incorrect?

November 28, 2017

Jellei

Because Verbs of Motion are more complicated. Until now, every Polish verb could be translated either as Present Simple or Present Continuous, but not now. So, as I wrote above:

Generally, 'chodzić' takes Present Simple: to go (on foot), to walk; and 'iść' takes Present Continuous: to be going (on foot), to be walking. Also 'to be walking' without any direction and destination is "chodzić" as well.

But the school context messes with it, because "you are going to school" can be understood as "you attend school", "you are a pupil", so yeah, it has to be accepted. But generally, there's an important difference between to go and to be going.

Still, "you are walking to school" really has to be "chodzisz".

November 28, 2017

Olga_Makarewicz

"You all go to school"?! What is it and why? Why "all'?

August 25, 2016

immery

it is accepted answer because some dialects of English use it to mean "wy". But it should not show up as a translation, unless you wrote it this way.

August 25, 2016

DragonCat2

Why is "You are going to school" not a correct answear?

July 2, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added now.

The school context is problematic. Generally, 'chodzić' takes Present Simple: to go (on foot), to walk; and 'iść' takes Present Continuous: to be going (on foot), to be walking. Also 'to be walking' without any direction and destination is "chodzić" as well.

School messes with it, because "you are going to school" can be understood as "you attend school", "you are a pupil", so yeah, it has to be accepted. But generally, there's an important difference between to go and to be going.

July 2, 2017

immerweiter

Can I say you walk to school

May 19, 2018

Jellei

You can.

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.