"Dlaczego kroicie rybę?"

Translation:Why are you cutting the fish?

January 26, 2016

13 Comments


LivingLifeform

Poor fish

January 26, 2016

Euhan1

He hasn't paid his drug debts...

March 28, 2016

JohnTheWizard

TO MAKE HER FEEL PAIN

July 2, 2017

Fabfifties

Chcę sushi.

July 7, 2017

JohannaWeidlich

Is this one specific fish in Polish ? Like THE fish?Or could this also mean "fish" in general. Like I'm cutting fish.

March 20, 2017

Jellei

It can either mean "one fish", or "fish meat" as a mass noun.

English plural "fish" is "ryby" in Nominative (and here, in Accusative, it also would be 'ryby').

March 20, 2017

JohannaWeidlich

Thanks. That helps!

March 21, 2017

IgorBergin

Isn't it more precise to use "What for are you cutting the fish?".

October 30, 2017

Jellei

Not really more precise, as 'what... for' is 'po co'.

October 30, 2017

Nathaniel_Iten

If "dla czego" means "for what", why should "dlaczego" mean "why" instead? And if you take another slavic language like Russian, is has very same "для чего" (dlya chego) meaning exactly "for what". This makes little sense.

November 6, 2017

Jellei

"dla czego" as two words seems possible in Polish, but quite rare.

November 6, 2017

Marks797148

"For what are you cutting the fish?" or "What are you cutting the fish for?" and "Why are you cutting the fish?" are very close. The first two ask for the specific purpose, the second is slightly more general. However, they are both within the meaning of "why", and so equivavslent to dlatego. Note that some people don't like sentences ending in prepositions like "for", but it's not a strict rule to exclude them.

December 4, 2018

Galois33

Why is it wrong to translate this sentence as "Why are you cutting fish?"

November 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.