1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We drink the tea with sugar."

"We drink the tea with sugar."

Translation:Biz çayı şekerli içeriz.

January 26, 2016

12 Comments


hidetouk

"Biz şekerli çayı içeriz." Is this correct?


palmtree3984

It looks correct to me. On a side note, regarding the placement of sekerli in the topic sentence of this thread, does sekerli act as an adjective, and if so, wouldn't it be required to be placed directly in front of the object? How do adjectives in the predicate work in turkish?


Todd940413

I too am wondering whether to think of "şekerli" in this sentence as an adjective or an adverb. I am leaning toward the latter, as adjectives normally go right before the noun they modify in Turkish, right?

UPDATE: Revisiting this set, I saw that "Biz çayı şeker ile içeriz" was accepted. Interesting, because this seems to go under the "Instrumental case" rubric (see TIPS). It makes me wonder whether "Biz çayı şekerle içeriz" is also correct. Clearly, the "adjective" forms (using 4-way instead of 2-way harmony) also work, whether "şekerli" comes before or after "çayı."


ZaydAdel

"Şekerli çayı içeriz" was wrong .... why?


Rustico84

Is "Biz" necessary?


pary715803

no. i didnt write it and was true


HushamShekly

What is wrong with: Çayı şekerli içiyoruz?


Ehecatotontli

I typed "sekerle" by mistake and got it wrong. But then when I checked the hints I saw "sekerli" and "sekerle" are both listed. Are they both correct?


orde90

Çayı şekerle içeriz sounds correct and natural but it is an indirect way of saying that you drink the tea with sugar. Şekerle means along with sugar so it means you have sugar next to your tea. It doesn't necessarily mean that you put sugar into your tea but we may understand that you do so. Because it's an indirect way of saying it, it's also considered informal.


MariaElenaBencos

i mean is because in the sentence they are talking about any tea no especial tea or especific tea


SyedMustyen

Can someone explain the difference between şekerli and şekerle?


SyedMustyen

Can someone explain to me the difference between şekerli and şekerle?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.