"Kuchnia jest w centrum domu."

Translation:The kitchen is at the center of the house.

January 26, 2016

11 Comments


Xelareip

In the normal speed spoken sentence I cannot hear the "w". Am I mishearing, is it missing or is it a spoken form?

January 26, 2016

immery

You should hear "Fcentrum" like "w" is a part of the next word and it is "f" instead of "w".

January 26, 2016

Vengir

Immery is right. But to honest, I too would have doubts hearing that. It's not applicable for "centrum" specifically (which is identical in all singular cases), but this might be part of a reason why we still keep locative case around. It's not always easy to hear that „w”, and then locative case may give you a hint that it was there.

January 27, 2016

vogliocapire

is (house) not an acceptable translation for (domu) here

October 30, 2016

Jellei

It is. But we missed (until now) some options with 'at', so maybe that was the case.

October 31, 2016

GiacomoBia16

I guess that "house" will fit much better than "home" (I'm pointing that out coz while doing the multiple choice, only home is given)

February 17, 2017

Jellei

I agree, I don't know why 'home' is the default option. Changed to 'house'.

If it was a bit more metaphorical and it was "the center" and not "in the center", then maybe home would be better indeed.

February 17, 2017

andrewduo

So if we wanted to be metaphorical, would we just miss out the "w", in the same way we'd just miss out the "in" in English?

April 30, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that would work. Well, it would work 'accidentally', so to speak.

Kuchnia jest w centrum (the kitchen is in the center) - "centrum" is Locative.

Kuchnia jest centrum (the kitchen is the center) - "centrum" is Instrumental.

So it's only a fortunate accident that "centrum" is one of the rare words that has all the singular forms identical. If it was almost any other noun, the form would change, so it's not like you only have to miss out "w". :)

April 30, 2018

Andyemanu

Do words that end in -um (viz. Latin words) not decline?

October 11, 2017

Okcydent

Yes and no. Their plural does: studium (singular is the same in each case), but plural is studia which do this:

  • studia
  • studiów
  • studiom
  • studia
  • studiami
  • studiach
  • studia

So: centrum - centra/centrów/centrom/....; minimum - minima; maksimum - maksima

Also Greek neuter -os like (Rodos, Jolkos, Knossos... ) usually don't decline, but if we consider them to be masculine like Menelaos they do. Theoretically dictionaries show that this neuter words can be declined but nearly no one does it.

October 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.