1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your people are bad."

"Your people are bad."

Translation:Wasi ludzie są źli.

January 26, 2016

17 Comments


ChewaaiMee

Why is twoje ludzie wrong?


tadjanow

'Ludzie' is a masculine personal plural noun, so it requires a masculine personal plural pronoun, which is 'twoi'.


Nicole541161

What is twoje, is it neuter plural?


alik1989

Twoje can be either neuter singular or non-masculine-personal plural (nonvirile).


abcdef933419

Is ludzie masculine-personal even if there are no men in that group? (I know we could just use kobiety but it could be mixture of young kids, and women etc)

Would ludzie still be masculine-personal?


alik1989

Yes. The grammatical gender of the noun itself is 'masculine personal' (aka. 'virile'), so there is no possibility of treating it any other way.

You can use this word to refer to a group of women and/or children; I wouldn't say that it's wrong, just lexically imprecise, because you could have easily said 'kobiety', 'dzieci' or 'kobiety i dzieci'.

Btw, when referring to a mixed group that does not include men (woman & child / woman & dog / dog & child, etc.) the masculine personal gender is often used.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33340187?comment_id=41711342


ChrisFlynn12

Do all masculine personal plural adjectives end -i?


Jellei

In Nominative, they will end either in -i or -y.


Siobhan_R

Since ‘ludzie’ is masculine personal plural, why isn’t the adjective ‘złymi’ (that’s my possibly incorrect attempt at the masculine personal plural instrumental suffix)?


alik1989

Actually, the case is wrong. If the subject complement is just an adjective without a noun, it will take the nominative case.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/


Jerzy-ru

Can we say "Twój naród jest zły"?


Viktor_in_Warsaw

Why would you use a word that has not been introduced yet into the course?


Jellei

Just to check if it's acceptable, I guess.


Jellei

Treating "your people" as "your nation"? Well... I guess you can. Added.


AlanGair

Why not just stick with the actual translation and say NO. People = ludzie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.