"¿Quién necesita un permiso?"

Translation:Who needs a permit?

4 years ago

24 Comments


JustKirill

permission was not accepted

4 years ago

rspreng

perhaps because of the 'un' un permiso = a permit and 'a permission' is awkward English.

4 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

Well then, why not "who needs permission?"

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Literal translations work perfectly here:

  • ¿Quién necesita un permiso? = Who needs a permit?
  • ¿Quién necesita permiso? = Who needs permission?
2 years ago

friend050

Who needs a permission (to submit a comment on doulingo)? Does not seem awkward English to me ...

4 years ago

PhilipReese

Permission is an uncountable noun, so you can't say "a permission." You can use "a" when permission modifies something else, like "a permission slip", though.

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Well, I think 'a permission' is fine though.

4 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

We don't need no stinkin' permit!

3 years ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

no necesitamos ningún permiso apestoso.

2 years ago

Doc802085

That is exactly what I was thinking!

1 year ago

JamesD157602
JamesD157602

Shouldn't "licence" be accepted here?

3 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

No.

9 months ago

bmj89
bmj89

i am not a native english speaker. whats de difference betweenn a permit and a permission?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

A permit can be thought of as a physical thing. For instance a hunter wears a hunting permit pinned to his jacket. Permission is a concept. The hunter who received the permit was granted permission by the state fish and game department.

3 years ago

demsw

Hi. I copied this off a word reference forum for you and then tried to add translations:

1) Permit - verb (allow) --un verbo que significa permitir (sorry if this is butchered, still trying to learn Spanish :-) )

ejemplo: My parents would never permit me to stay out so late. Mis padres nunca me permitirian quedar fuera tan tarde. (again, please forgive any errors - it does not help that I cannot put in accents either)

2) Permit - noun ( an official document which gives permission) --un sustantivo (un documento oficial que da consentimiento o autorización)

<pre>ejemplo: I need a building permit to add on to my house. Necesito un permiso de edificio para anadir a mi casa. </pre>

3) Permission - noun (approval - written or verbal) -- un sustantivo - escrito o verbal)

<pre>You will need written permission from your parents to go on the trip. Mother gave me permission to stay out until midnight. </pre>

Necesitaras permiso escrito de tus padres para ir al viaje. Madre me da permiso quedar fuera hasta medianoche.

I hope this helps. Also, if you could please correct any errors in my translations, I would love it.

P.S. I have no idea why some of this post is highlighted. I didn't even know that was possible to do here, so I do not know how it happened.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Highlighting is done by surrounding things with backticks (top-left of the keyboard). On other sites that use markdown it's mostly used for snippets of code, but works pretty well for examples on Duolingo.

3 years ago

JakeSandstorm

I can do what I want.

Ron

1 year ago

satiricalIrony

Do you mean ron from hp?

1 year ago

JakeSandstorm

no, Ron from Parks and Rec

8 months ago

finnmomofseven

Permission is not good??

3 years ago

icallmyselfLee

SHALL NOT BE INFRINGED

2 years ago

stevengoodman

We don't need no stinking badges

11 months ago

KyleFenorme

This is my standard response.

6 months ago

EvFan92
EvFan92

I tried "pass" wasn't accepted :(

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.