1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio marito è un ricercatore."

"Mio marito è un ricercatore."

Translation:My husband is a researcher.

December 21, 2013

29 Comments


mbisson

The audio sounded like "Mio marito ricercatore." I listened many times as this was not a proper sentence. Thank god for the slow speed button! :)


itastudent

To me, it sounds exactly what I read, but I agree that "è un" is not very emphasized in the audio. By the way, when you read a native speaker, it's pretty likely that some words are not emphasized so much, and it's even tricky to hear them.


xyphax

Yes I was thinking that the more I practice, the more I can hear the nuances in the sentence in my mind. I use the term hear quite loosely; I almost mean that my mind is filling in the blanks, or running through the options of what kind of pronoun / adjective / article are possible to apply to given noun, and then trying to fill in the blank. I swear sometimes I think I'm beginning to actually hear the missing word. I'm very hopeful that this is exactly the training I need because I have heard many comments like yours above that Italians blur these words together; I'm not being mean, as an AE speaker I would be the first to tell you that people feel that our language blurs everything together when we speak, and people have a hard time differentiating our words. So I am reserving my duoLingo grazie for a future day when I am speaking with Italians and can hear all the little nuances between their words (I don't doubt the day will arrive!)


jaye16

Well for what it's worth I think I'm a little less afraid of the Italian listening than I used to be. So, I think that means I understand a bit more. If anything it makes me more conscientious on the other sentences so I'll have hearts left for the listening-not that it always works.


TheRealPseudonym

The lady's sound is always fast and confusing. For me, i always go to the comment section to listen to the other pronunciation.


Michael8036

Why is it not "Mio marito fa un ricercatore"?


Tabeteimasu

With fa you have to use the definite article il/la/lo : mio marito fa il ricercatore


towmaster

If it's his profession, his job, his sole source of income, why is 'un' needed?


Monty987789

I'm wondering the same thing. In this unit, the other professions forbid the use of the indefinite article, but this one seems to require it.


JesseHanselman

What is the difference between ricercatore and ricercatrice


sharkbbb
  • il ricercatore = the researcher (male)
  • la ricercatrice = the researcher (female)

tomilay

"My spouse is a researcher" fails.


tankydhg

the e' un is not said in the regular speed mode


serarer

Yes, it is, it's just that it's not emphasized.


SuperLL77

Research worker, no, researcher, yes; but the assistant provided by duolingo said that research worker was one of the translations. Why not allowed?


towmaster

I agree - this happens too often!


blankaveronika

What is this with ricercatore?? Is that an actual job? What a researcher does??


MartaCF96

writes articles about what he is studying it can be about biology, physics, maths and so on


cedarfall

is a researcher like a scientist or something?


professortall007

Come on...it can be used loosely for a lot of things these days...Marketing, science, academics, publishing...overall sounds very educated...


Abigail128077

shouldn't it be "Il mio marito", not "Mio marito"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Singular family members are the exception. They do not take the definite article.


Abigail128077

thank you! that really has been confusing me, because my Italian teacher says otherwise


theelox

Researcher, as in scientist?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Science isn't the only field that benefits from research.


JonMiller00

Shouldn't it be, "Mio marito fa riceratore"? Can anyone explain the difference between "fa" and "è un" here?


sportive4

Audio is terrible!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.