Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat is black."

Translation:Le chat est noir.

5 years ago

38 Comments


SandwichMaker

Be careful! "La chatte" is rarely used in French and is more commonly used as slang for a woman's vagina, much like the English word "pussy". If you doubt me, try searching for "la chatte" in google images with safe search off. Just don't do it when you're at work...

5 years ago

acarlop
acarlop

Thanks for letting us know! However, I was more surprised by the fact that they assume the translation of "cat" should be female and not male. Although, I wrote: "le chat" and they considered it correct, the answer only shows the female version of "the cat."

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No assumption is made. Duolingo shows one possible answer at the top of the discussion page, not even neccessarily the best answer.

4 years ago

ErwinSmith87313

Yeah what's up with the gender thing? How and when to tell the difference?

2 years ago

Sunstreamer

Usually gender depends on the word, chaise (chair) is feminin all the time. However, with words like ami or chat they can be adjusted to amie or chatte to show the gender of the person or animal.

2 years ago

John17363
John17363

What do you say when you don't know the gender of the cat?

3 months ago

sunnyfaye

what if we are really referring to a female cat?

4 years ago

AabLevellen

Then it is alright to use the version chatte. There would be no confusion.

4 years ago

Alyssa5872

The articles "la" and "le" don't depend on the objdect's gender, but on the word itself. In French all words are either masculine or feminine - having nothing to do with the gender, thats just the way the language is. If you are referring to a female cat, then you would say "Le chat est fille" (or something along those lines), not completely changing the word and its article.

2 years ago

Catherine761334

Well thats helpful

1 year ago

ChanderG

I thought we use 'noire' and not 'noir'.What is the difference between the two?

5 years ago

MmeMAS

Noir describes a masculine noun; noire describes a feminine noun. Determining whether a noun is masculine or feminine is largely a matter of memorization.

5 years ago

aboorood

what's the difference between est es

5 years ago

workingclasshero

With 'tu', you would 'es'. Example: Tu es idiot.

With 'il/elle', we use 'est'. Example: Il est idiot/Elle est idiote.

Just don't mind the examples, I couldn't think of anything else!

4 years ago

morgan.joshual

They are different conjugations of the verb ĂȘtre. Tu es .. Il/Elle est

4 years ago

maeve43

i guess this sentence must refer to the one before it. I chose to use the masc. on purpose because I thought the sentence did not refer to the sex of the cat

5 years ago

Mellifluously

I'm sure there's a perfectly obvious answer as to why we can't say "L'chat," but I certainly don't know it. Help!

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

l' is used instead of le or la in front of a noun that starts with a vowel. "l'eau" which means water is a good example.

That isn't to say that some French people speak so quickly that you might think that is what they said. Of course, chat starts with a consonant and is masculine so it is "le chat" and the feminine would be "la chatte". The plural article "les" is never contracted, instead the final letter ( 's' in this case) which is normally silent is loaned to start a following word that begins with a vowel. The 's' sound changes to 'z' sound in this liason. "les amis" would be a good example of this. (Please scroll up to my other response to someone else for more on liason.) http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_2.htm

4 years ago

Mellifluously

Thank you very, very much! :)

4 years ago

FrancisBuahin

If it is rare but correct, I dont think you were right to determine it was incorrect for me to use the female version of the word and thereby lose a heart!! Thanks for the caution though.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you do not know the gender of the cat, masculine is used.

4 years ago

DanielT930685

I love black cats, aspeshaley tabby cats!!

1 year ago

DanielT930685

Cool!!!

1 year ago

Sashsan1

Et la coccinelle est rouge and noire

1 month ago

jmas01
jmas01

Why "est" and not "C'est" ?

4 years ago

gdchild

I am confused about the use of noir vrs noire

4 years ago

rosepeddel101
rosepeddel101

When the cat is masculine, you would use "Noir" like "le chat noir" however, if the cat is female you would use "noire" so "la chatte noire." Hope this helps.

3 years ago

nargesamiri21

My problem is with noir or noire

3 years ago

JosephHibbert

Noir

2 years ago

rosepeddel101
rosepeddel101

If the cat is masucline, you would use "noir" as an example "le chat noir" and if it is feminine you would use "noire" using the same example "la chatte noir." Hope this helps.

3 years ago

StreetTeen

I don't understand.. In the begining "la chat" is correct and now it is not. "la chatte" is right now. Why?

(sorry for my English)

3 years ago

barbiedollxx

It's correct but( la chatte noire ) is also correct because it refers to a female cat. And in the question they ask you to select ALL the right answers.

3 years ago

PallavTranslator

Je suis un noir enfant. Translation: I am a black child.

1 year ago

SeamusBelt

this sucks so much I hate this stupid question

1 year ago

MariomNusrat

Why is it "les" and not "le" or "la"? What is the difference between all of these?

9 months ago

hourikafai

I was confused and didn't know what to do.

6 months ago

Jack9823

It had "La chatte est noire" as the right answer, why is that? "Le chat est noir" isn't even an option, but I picked "Le chatte est noire" and got it wrong. I know why what I picked was wrong now, but why do they have "La chatte est noire" instead of the one here that is "Le chat est noir" ?

5 months ago

noah97384
noah97384

Huh

5 months ago