"The cat is black."

Translation:Le chat est noir.

January 14, 2013

43 Comments


SandwichMaker

Be careful! "La chatte" is rarely used in French and is more commonly used as slang for a woman's vagina, much like the English word "❤❤❤❤❤". If you doubt me, try searching for "la chatte" in google images with safe search off. Just don't do it when you're at work...

January 14, 2013

acarlop

Thanks for letting us know! However, I was more surprised by the fact that they assume the translation of "cat" should be female and not male. Although, I wrote: "le chat" and they considered it correct, the answer only shows the female version of "the cat."

February 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No assumption is made. Duolingo shows one possible answer at the top of the discussion page, not even neccessarily the best answer.

March 29, 2014

ErwinSmith87313

Yeah what's up with the gender thing? How and when to tell the difference?

October 19, 2015

Sunstreamer

Usually gender depends on the word, chaise (chair) is feminin all the time. However, with words like ami or chat they can be adjusted to amie or chatte to show the gender of the person or animal.

December 1, 2015

JohnuithetBroek

What do you say when you don't know the gender of the cat?

May 21, 2018

sunnyfaye

what if we are really referring to a female cat?

January 10, 2014

AabLevellen

Then it is alright to use the version chatte. There would be no confusion.

March 28, 2014

Alyssa5872

The articles "la" and "le" don't depend on the objdect's gender, but on the word itself. In French all words are either masculine or feminine - having nothing to do with the gender, thats just the way the language is. If you are referring to a female cat, then you would say "Le chat est fille" (or something along those lines), not completely changing the word and its article.

September 28, 2015

Catherine761334

Well thats helpful

August 16, 2017

ChanderG

I thought we use 'noire' and not 'noir'.What is the difference between the two?

April 14, 2013

MmeMAS

Noir describes a masculine noun; noire describes a feminine noun. Determining whether a noun is masculine or feminine is largely a matter of memorization.

June 2, 2013

aboorood

what's the difference between est es

September 15, 2013

workingclasshero

With 'tu', you would 'es'. Example: Tu es idiot.

With 'il/elle', we use 'est'. Example: Il est idiot/Elle est idiote.

Just don't mind the examples, I couldn't think of anything else!

March 5, 2014

morgan.joshual

They are different conjugations of the verb être. Tu es .. Il/Elle est

November 17, 2013

maeve43

i guess this sentence must refer to the one before it. I chose to use the masc. on purpose because I thought the sentence did not refer to the sex of the cat

April 3, 2013

AabLevellen

It does actually refer to the sex of the cat, but the male cat version is considered the general label for "cat" and therefore almost always "right".

Chat is pronounced sha, while chatte is pronounced ❤❤❤❤, so in listening exercices, there is an important difference!

March 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In this sentence I noticed that the definite article "le" is used but we hear the 't' at the end of the French cat, even the male, because of liason with the verb "est" which of course starts with a vowel. In other words, "chat" is pronounced "sha " except when there is a liason to a following word that starts with a vowel, then its 't' is heard starting the next word. This may be confusing to some people, so I am providing a site that explains liason: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm

April 16, 2014

Mellifluously

I'm sure there's a perfectly obvious answer as to why we can't say "L'chat," but I certainly don't know it. Help!

April 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

l' is used instead of le or la in front of a noun that starts with a vowel. "l'eau" which means water is a good example.

That isn't to say that some French people speak so quickly that you might think that is what they said. Of course, chat starts with a consonant and is masculine so it is "le chat" and the feminine would be "la chatte". The plural article "les" is never contracted, instead the final letter ( 's' in this case) which is normally silent is loaned to start a following word that begins with a vowel. The 's' sound changes to 'z' sound in this liason. "les amis" would be a good example of this. (Please scroll up to my other response to someone else for more on liason.) http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_2.htm

April 16, 2014

Mellifluously

Thank you very, very much! :)

April 17, 2014

FrancisBuahin

If it is rare but correct, I dont think you were right to determine it was incorrect for me to use the female version of the word and thereby lose a heart!! Thanks for the caution though.

May 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you do not know the gender of the cat, masculine is used.

August 30, 2014

DanielT930685

I love black cats, aspeshaley tabby cats!!

August 7, 2017

DanielT930685

Cool!!!

August 7, 2017

Sashsan1

Et la coccinelle est rouge and noire

August 18, 2018

jmas01

Why "est" and not "C'est" ?

June 4, 2014

gdchild

I am confused about the use of noir vrs noire

September 5, 2014

rosepeddel101

When the cat is masculine, you would use "Noir" like "le chat noir" however, if the cat is female you would use "noire" so "la chatte noire." Hope this helps.

February 2, 2015

nargesamiri21

My problem is with noir or noire

October 14, 2014

JosephHibbert

Noir

August 21, 2016

rosepeddel101

If the cat is masucline, you would use "noir" as an example "le chat noir" and if it is feminine you would use "noire" using the same example "la chatte noir." Hope this helps.

February 2, 2015

StreetTeen

I don't understand.. In the begining "la chat" is correct and now it is not. "la chatte" is right now. Why?

(sorry for my English)

November 20, 2014

barbiedollxx

It's correct but( la chatte noire ) is also correct because it refers to a female cat. And in the question they ask you to select ALL the right answers.

September 9, 2015

PallavTranslator

Je suis un noir enfant. Translation: I am a black child.

March 29, 2017

SeamusBelt

this sucks so much I hate this stupid question

May 19, 2017

MariomNusrat

Why is it "les" and not "le" or "la"? What is the difference between all of these?

December 16, 2017

LarsRohrss

kinda ❤❤❤❤❤❤ lesson when the word chatte never came up before and all other translations of it were le chat

March 2, 2018

hourikafai

I was confused and didn't know what to do.

March 3, 2018

Jack9823

It had "La chatte est noire" as the right answer, why is that? "Le chat est noir" isn't even an option, but I picked "Le chatte est noire" and got it wrong. I know why what I picked was wrong now, but why do they have "La chatte est noire" instead of the one here that is "Le chat est noir" ?

April 16, 2018

noah97384

Huh

April 19, 2018

zarwa

i wrote le chat est noir and it is wrong

January 28, 2019

PerSon093

I hate Duolingo! Bro

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.