"Mangio la carne."

Translation:I eat meat.

December 21, 2013

36 Comments


casey.zhu18

why is "carne" feminine when it ends in "e"? i thought that words ending in "a" were the only feminine words, or are there exceptions...? is there a rule for this?

December 21, 2013

TrevKAllred

I actually just wrote up some guidelines on this issue. I'll paste them here:

It all comes down to familiarization but you should know that: nouns ending in "a" are feminine and nouns ending in "o" are masculine, with some exceptions. Nouns ending with "e" can be either so you'll just have to cold memorize those.

Then there's the plurals. When a feminine noun is plural the "a" changes to "e" where as the "o" changes to "i" for masculine nouns. In the cases of the noun ending with "e", regardless of gender, the plural will change to "i".

Nouns ending with "-ione" are generally feminine, and nouns ending in consonants, like "il bar", are usually masculine.

I'd trust the article before the noun ending. I hope this gives you a better frame to work with. Good luck.

December 21, 2013

Deividas.J

thank you

December 25, 2013

ArumugamBa

Yes it helped a lot. Thank you sir

March 14, 2016

chayote1

Thx

January 9, 2015

itastudent

la tosse, la febbre, la rete, la mano, l'eco, etc.

I don't know if there are rules that can help you with that, but anyway I never suggest to trust too much the ending of a word.

December 21, 2013

yojharobed

La mano?

March 19, 2014

itastudent

Yes, "the hand"

March 20, 2014

Mark_Simmons

That's because in Latin, a certain group of nouns ending with -us following an uncommon but regular paradigm were either masculine or feminine (identified by the plural -ūs, so unus manus, multī manūs), but in Italian they are treated like regular -us nouns (plural -ī) which become -o and -i respectively in Italian. (And people say Latin is useless.)

May 25, 2015

pejakorda

Non mangio carne.

December 29, 2014

MishaFreak

We eat meat. I just felt like translating it

September 15, 2015

maxtyree0

why is it, I eat the meat, why not just, eat the meat?

November 30, 2015

misssilvy

'Eat the meat' is a command, a request of someone else - 'mangia la carne'. Mangio is the first conjugation of mangiare (to eat) and it means 'I eat' or 'I am eating'.

January 5, 2016

MeaganToor

THANK YOU i wrote eat the meat too and got really confused

October 5, 2017

maximum3600

Why doesn't it say "Io" at the beginning?

March 15, 2016

Erated8

Because That Is Implied By The Conjugation Of 'Mangio', And Thus Unnecessary

December 31, 2018

Mr.Cooper3

Why isn't there any io or something that indicates the the person here? How do I know when to put io at the beginning anyway?

March 18, 2016

Erated8

The Person Is Indicated By The Conjugation Of Mangio, 'Mangio' Means "(I) Eat", While 'Mangi' Is "(You) Eat", Et Cetera. Putting 'Io' At The Start Would Be Repetitive, As You Already Know Who Is Doing The Eating From The Word 'Mangio'

December 31, 2018

Loyla16

Why la

June 9, 2017

Loyla16

Can it be mangio carne

June 9, 2017

andersonl4k

Why not; Mangio Carne?

December 21, 2017

Mimikyu18

Did anyone else notice that it said that another awnser could have flesh instead of meat?

January 30, 2018

Patrick110325

No, I accidentally typed "flesh" and it told me that I was wrong. In german it is all "Fleisch", can anyone tell the difference?

March 25, 2019

Patrick110325

Had an other typo, flesh is correct, too

March 25, 2019

isa808596

Huh meat was manzo wasnt it

July 6, 2018

lpgreen

beef

July 15, 2018

jon101

Italian is so easy if Spanish is your native language.

August 6, 2018

raecwright

Anch'io non mangio carne.

September 24, 2018

alcnkrkmzz

these articles are killing me :( . It is easier than German but still can be tricky

November 10, 2018

Erated8

Technically, "Eat The Meat" Should Be Accepted, As That's The Literal Translation. The Conjugation Of 'Mangio' Let's You Know That It Is I Who Is Eating The Meating, But Seeing As The Word Io Is Not Included In The Sentance, 'Eat The Meat' Should Be Accepted, Even If It Makes No Sense.

December 31, 2018

Tim900856

"I eat the flesh" was wrong. What? Why?

July 3, 2019

BrankaDula

i don't eat meat :) io non mangio carne

March 22, 2016

AmigoRomero

Nemmeno io mangio carne.

March 20, 2015

Rogmaj

Does there have to be an article (la) before the word carne? (I ask because in English there is none). If so, can somebody tell me why this is?

May 31, 2015

maxtyree0

because that ,la, is feminine

November 30, 2015

redder

When hovering the mouse over the italian word it provides several possible definitions that would be correct, but limits the correct answer to 'meat'.

August 7, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.