1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W czerwcu nie piję kawy."

"W czerwcu nie piję kawy."

Translation:I do not drink coffee in June.

January 26, 2016

16 Comments


uq.

ah a classic style duolingo sentence


Emwue

„Kawa” is the direct object of the verb „pić”; „pić” denotes direct object(the thing you drink) with accusative; „pić” is negated; the rule of Polish syntax says that verbs that use accusative for direct object, use genitive for negations; the genitive form of „kawa” is „kawy”.


daraghlol

Is the time always at the start of a sentence?


immery

No, but:

W czerwcu nie piję kawy is an answer to a question What I don't do(or drink) in June?

Nie piję kawy w czerwcu is an answer to a question when I don't drink coffee?


daraghlol

I see, thank you.


Aytacz

Jak mogę powiedzieć " i do not drink in junes" po polsku?


Jellei

Czy można w ogóle powiedzieć "in Junes"? Nie wydaje mi się... a na pewno nie po polsku.


Aytacz

Thanks. For example "I do not swim in junes (june months)." We can say this way in Turkish.


Jellei

I guess the Polish sentence isn't clear about whether it's the closest June, or June in general. But June in general seems more probable. To make it absolutely clear, you could say "W czerwcu nie pijam kawy", using the habitual verb "pijać". The habitual verbs are outside the scope of the course, because generally, the normal verb is enough, especially for a non-native. There are not many of them in common use anyway.


Aytacz

Thank you for this extra information. Pozdrawiam !


Bezprogowy

To nierealistyczne zdanie. W czerwcu zawsze piję kawa! :D


Joerg00

Why not use the english, "in June, I don't drink coffee."


Jellei

It's accepted as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.