"W czerwcu nie piję kawy."

Translation:I do not drink coffee in June.

January 26, 2016

14 Comments


kozjol

ah a classic style duolingo sentence

February 26, 2016

Vedun

dlaczego?

January 26, 2016

daraghlol

Is the time always at the start of a sentence?

April 27, 2016

immery

No, but:

W czerwcu nie piję kawy is an answer to a question What I don't do(or drink) in June?

Nie piję kawy w czerwcu is an answer to a question when I don't drink coffee?

April 27, 2016

daraghlol

I see, thank you.

April 27, 2016

Aytacz

Jak mogę powiedzieć " i do not drink in junes" po polsku?

February 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Czy można w ogóle powiedzieć "in Junes"? Nie wydaje mi się... a na pewno nie po polsku.

February 10, 2017

Aytacz

Thanks. For example "I do not swim in junes (june months)." We can say this way in Turkish.

February 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I guess the Polish sentence isn't clear about whether it's the closest June, or June in general. But June in general seems more probable. To make it absolutely clear, you could say "W czerwcu nie pijam kawy", using the habitual verb "pijać". The habitual verbs are outside the scope of the course, because generally, the normal verb is enough, especially for a non-native. There are not many of them in common use anyway.

February 13, 2017

Aytacz

Thank you for this extra information. Pozdrawiam !

February 14, 2017

dato580756

why kawy?

April 4, 2017

Emwue

„Kawa” is the direct object of the verb „pić”; „pić” denotes direct object(the thing you drink) with accusative; „pić” is negated; the rule of Polish syntax says that verbs that use accusative for direct object, use genitive for negations; the genitive form of „kawa” is „kawy”.

April 4, 2017

Bezprogowy

To nierealistyczne zdanie. W czerwcu zawsze piję kawa! :D

July 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

kawę* :)

July 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.