"Bore da Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Good morning, Dewi Lingo.

January 26, 2016

29 Comments


AnIsAPandah

Dewi Lingo. That's smart.

January 26, 2016

truelefty

It is XD

January 26, 2016

Acebushmaster42

dum humor duolingo

November 21, 2016

PolishMathew

You should add "Duolingo" as a translation of "Dewi Lingo" :D

January 26, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

It worked once for another exercise, but not here... I agree!

January 26, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

In "Helo Dewi Lingo" YES!!!

February 13, 2016

Doethion

Shwmae. As an English only speaking Welshman (head held in shame...) Dewi is a common first name but is not translated into David by English only speakers in Wales. It is also common for English only speaking Welsh to have wholly Welsh names. E.g. Sion for John.

Looking forward to brushing up on my long out of use Welsh here though. Can't wait until we get to the various mutations!

Pob hywl ac pob lwc (I think)

January 26, 2016

Peikos

The hint "Before Dewi Lingo gets up" for "Dewi" is a tad confusing. Though I'm not sure whether Dewi means anything beside as a proper name, I don't think the getting-up part is very enlightening.

January 26, 2016

zairmalik

in indonesia mostly dewi is a girl name, or sometimes refers to a goddess... so first time i see this i thought is an indo woman xD

February 27, 2016

Snazalea

Well of course not just white people speak Welsh, but Dewi is "David", at least historically. March 1 is Saint David's Day, in fact: "Dydd Gŵyl Dewi Sant", a public holiday in Wales. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_David%27s_Day

February 27, 2016

Tom_Adams101

Okay, I went for David Lingo - as in Dewi Sant. Not so much accepted; I guess David as a translation of Dewi is an exception rather than the rule?

January 26, 2016

Lexht

Dewi is the Welsh form of David, but it extremely rare to translate given names into foreign language equivalents. It's expected that your name remains your name.

November 1, 2016

megreens

thought same, typed david

January 26, 2016

5ammi3

Not sure if you are using Dewi as a literal name, or if it is supposed to be translated to David, or if it was supposed to be Duo as in Duolingo

January 26, 2016

TheQueenZerelda

Read the notes before you start the lesson. They have this information. :)

January 26, 2016

Snazalea

Entered David, why is it wrong?

January 27, 2016

Rae.F

In the Tips and Notes at the start of the lesson, it says that names are not to be translated, just left as is.

January 27, 2016

studentnurse2016

typed in good morning Dewi Lingo, would not recognise it without a comma!

February 10, 2016

Rae.F

That's odd. I almost never use punctuation for the lessons and it's never marked me wrong for that.

February 10, 2016

aarspar

Dewi in Indonesian means goddess, so I though it was going to be "Good morning, goddess Lingo" lol

June 17, 2016

Iscar13

Been in Wales now 3 months still struggling but hope to get somewhere wish me luck guys

March 15, 2017

EleyseGottman

Hmm, not fond of too many names in a course, seems to confuse the issue with some of the words.

January 26, 2016

Sierrataq

It would've helped if they had said that "dewi" add on to "lingo" to translate to Duolingo, it was kind of unclear. I can see it now, but they should have said that beforehand

February 15, 2016

Sabastian7

I don't think it really translates to that. It was just a little play on words.

February 19, 2017

Janneopettelee

I can not any more...

July 29, 2016

LangKang

To the maker, if possible to edit, please do so. Please state that you would like the learner to answer in Welsh. Thank you :)

December 27, 2016

Rae.F

If you read the lesson more carefully, it will be obvious which form the answer needs to be in. If it's "type what you hear" or if it wants you to speak, then of course it will need to be in Welsh. If it wants you to type the translation, then it will depend on whether what they give you is in Welsh or English.

December 27, 2016

ComradeGausmann

It took way to long for me to realize it was a proper noun. :/

April 19, 2017

Stephen985782

Good night,Dewi Lingo

May 28, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.