"What does our child have?"

Translation:Was hat unser Kind?

January 14, 2013

4 Comments


gabrielzech

Why not "unseres Kind"?

January 14, 2013

Llynnya

Because 'unseres Kind' doesn't exist. You can say 'Wessen Kind ist das? Es ist unseres.' (Whose kid is that? It's ours.) But just like you can't say 'It's ours kid' you also can't say 'Das ist unseres Kind'. What you can say though is 'Der Ball unseres Kindes' (the ball of our kid) But then you always have to change the noun accordingly. ('unseres' can only be used in genetive case, if that helps)

January 18, 2013

sduncker

I think because Kind is singular

January 16, 2013

purplegamba

Duolingo just told me that "Was ist mit unserem Kind?" is also a valid translation. Wouldn't that mean, "What is with our child?" which is not quite the same thing?

March 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.