"Sori, dw i wedi blino."

Translation:Sorry, I am tired.

January 26, 2016

32 Comments


sophweston

When did 'Sori' become acceptable in Welsh? I was taught to say 'Mae'n ddrwg gen i'. My Welsh teacher would have had kittens if we'd said 'Sori'.

January 27, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

I was taught "Mae'n ddrwg gen i" as well, love what you said about your Welsh teacher!!! xD

January 30, 2016

Renegatus

Would love to know the literal translation of that. Is it quite polite?

April 16, 2016

Jonlang_

I think it's something like a bad is with me.

April 16, 2016

guupi

What's the literal translation of dw i wedi blino?

January 26, 2016

justinskadi

I am having tired.

January 26, 2016

guupi

Actually it's "Am I having tired" as it's a VSO language... weird that they don't even tell us this.

January 26, 2016

Dallin_

What is VSO?

April 7, 2016

Jonlang_

Verb-Subject-Object.

English is SVO.

April 7, 2016

Dallin_

Thanks

April 10, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Be I past tired, but that doesn't make any sense :P It's translated as "I'm tired."

January 26, 2016

guupi

ah thanks, that's what I wanted to know :)

January 26, 2016

Jonlang_

Actually, it's Am I past [to] tire as blino is a verbal-noun whose definition is "to tire", and being "past to tire" would be "tired".

March 1, 2016

azalea28

'I have tired', I believe

January 26, 2016

HumanAlien

I generally find the tooltips confusing. Maybe too many translations are shown? :) When you hover over words, in many cases, it seems that the translation for the whole sentence is shown; is that intentional, or a part of the automation maybe?

January 27, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

What's the difference between Dw i wedi blino, and Dw i'n wedi blino?

January 26, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

You cannot say Dw i'n wedi - either dw i wedi or dw i'n + verb/noun/adjective.

January 26, 2016

Jonlang_

Actually its Dw i'n +verbal noun/noun/adjective.

March 1, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

I'm a novice to Welsh, but I think the difference is that "dwi'n" means "I am doing", where as "dw i" means "I am." For example, "Dwi'n siarad cymraeg" means "I'm speaking Welsh." So I think (Although, if a Welshman could correct, me I'd be grateful!) it's present tense.

January 26, 2016

azalea28

Correct! It's hard to translate literally because "dw i" means 'I am' and 'yn' also means 'am'.. but as you explained, the addition of 'yn' (or 'n) means you're doing something

January 26, 2016

crishale

In "Dw i'n meddwl", the "yn" is part of the verb construction. Adding "yn" before a verb is the equivalent of adding -ing to an English verb - meddwl = think > "yn meddwl" = "thinking". It's there as a grammatical 'helper'.

January 27, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

That's the most helpful explanation. Have a lingot.

February 11, 2016

crishale

Thank you :)

February 11, 2016

Willowfae

But I was also taught dwi'n hoffi which is I like, so no 'am'

January 26, 2016

crishale

It helps to think of the words "Dw i yn hoffi" as translating to "I am liking", where "yn hoffi" is "liking".

January 27, 2016

azalea28

Exactly! I was gonna reply with this but wasn't sure if it was right

January 27, 2016

andautumn1

I'm a new learner but have never come across 'sori'. We were taught 'Mae'n flin gyda fi / mae'n flin 'da fi'.

February 3, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Can one say "Sori, wedi blino dw i".

February 11, 2016

crishale

I can't see anything wrong with it. I will say that it sounds like an explanation, say if someone shot you a questioning look because you closed your eyes for a second, whereas the wording in the question itself sounds more like an apology. Bit more emphasis on the 'tired', bit less on the 'sorry'. That could just be how I interpret it, though.

February 11, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks

February 12, 2016

FinnFox11

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nrkgdj0bVAo this is really good welsh music and i put it into infintelooper.com to repeat whilst I study welsh. Nos da - Finn

January 27, 2016

lamornat02

This is a really tough language

February 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.