1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sori, dw i wedi blino."

"Sori, dw i wedi blino."

Translation:Sorry, I am tired.

January 26, 2016

32 Comments


sophweston

When did 'Sori' become acceptable in Welsh? I was taught to say 'Mae'n ddrwg gen i'. My Welsh teacher would have had kittens if we'd said 'Sori'.


xXBad_WolfXx

I was taught "Mae'n ddrwg gen i" as well, love what you said about your Welsh teacher!!! xD


Renegatus

Would love to know the literal translation of that. Is it quite polite?


Jonlang_

I think it's something like a bad is with me.


guupi

What's the literal translation of dw i wedi blino?


justinskadi

I am having tired.


guupi

Actually it's "Am I having tired" as it's a VSO language... weird that they don't even tell us this.


Jonlang_

Verb-Subject-Object.

English is SVO.


MrGWallCymraeg

Be I past tired, but that doesn't make any sense :P It's translated as "I'm tired."


guupi

ah thanks, that's what I wanted to know :)


Jonlang_

Actually, it's Am I past [to] tire as blino is a verbal-noun whose definition is "to tire", and being "past to tire" would be "tired".


azalea28

'I have tired', I believe


HumanAlien

I generally find the tooltips confusing. Maybe too many translations are shown? :) When you hover over words, in many cases, it seems that the translation for the whole sentence is shown; is that intentional, or a part of the automation maybe?


areddragon

What's the difference between Dw i wedi blino, and Dw i'n wedi blino?


MrGWallCymraeg

You cannot say Dw i'n wedi - either dw i wedi or dw i'n + verb/noun/adjective.


Jonlang_

Actually its Dw i'n +verbal noun/noun/adjective.


xXBad_WolfXx

I'm a novice to Welsh, but I think the difference is that "dwi'n" means "I am doing", where as "dw i" means "I am." For example, "Dwi'n siarad cymraeg" means "I'm speaking Welsh." So I think (Although, if a Welshman could correct, me I'd be grateful!) it's present tense.


azalea28

Correct! It's hard to translate literally because "dw i" means 'I am' and 'yn' also means 'am'.. but as you explained, the addition of 'yn' (or 'n) means you're doing something


crishale

In "Dw i'n meddwl", the "yn" is part of the verb construction. Adding "yn" before a verb is the equivalent of adding -ing to an English verb - meddwl = think > "yn meddwl" = "thinking". It's there as a grammatical 'helper'.


yadwinder_gadari

That's the most helpful explanation. Have a lingot.


Willowfae

But I was also taught dwi'n hoffi which is I like, so no 'am'


crishale

It helps to think of the words "Dw i yn hoffi" as translating to "I am liking", where "yn hoffi" is "liking".


azalea28

Exactly! I was gonna reply with this but wasn't sure if it was right


andautumn1

I'm a new learner but have never come across 'sori'. We were taught 'Mae'n flin gyda fi / mae'n flin 'da fi'.


yadwinder_gadari

Can one say "Sori, wedi blino dw i".


crishale

I can't see anything wrong with it. I will say that it sounds like an explanation, say if someone shot you a questioning look because you closed your eyes for a second, whereas the wording in the question itself sounds more like an apology. Bit more emphasis on the 'tired', bit less on the 'sorry'. That could just be how I interpret it, though.


FinnFox11

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nrkgdj0bVAo this is really good welsh music and i put it into infintelooper.com to repeat whilst I study welsh. Nos da - Finn


lamornat02

This is a really tough language

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.