1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sioned dw i."

"Sioned dw i."

Translation:I am Sioned.

January 26, 2016

9 Comments


bvance.72_lubez

Sioned is actually the Welsh form of the name, "Janet"!


yadwinder_gadari

When to pronounce "s" "sh" in Welsh ?


crishale

I didn't know the answer before I tried to answer your question, but: as a general rule, it's a "sh" when you have "si" followed by a vowel sound, in words such as "siwgr", "esiampl" or "siawns" and it's an "s" when there is no "i" or when that's followed by a consonant, in words such as "sicr", "sidan" and "sinamon". In a casual look through, I couldn't find any that weren't loan words from English, though (even "sicr" is from Middle English "siker"), which is interesting.


vxckr

Why do you say "Dw i wedi blino" but not "Sioned dw i"


rmcode
Mod

There are two basic ways of constructing a sentence in Welsh.

The first is the normal Verb-Subject-Object

eg 'Ces i siocled' = I had chocolate (lit:- Had I chocolate)

In the present tense we use 'Bod' the verb 'to be'

eg' Dw i'n hapus = I am happy (lit 'Am I happy') or your example 'Dw i wedi blino' = I am tired (lit 'Am I tired)

The second way of forming a sentence is the emphatic one where we change the word order.

We could use it in your example:- 'WEDI BLINO dw i' = 'I am TIRED' (Lit:- TIRED I am)

However that useage is a bit archaic, these days it's only really used to express names and jobs.

Sioned dw i = I am Sioned :- this is very common in Welsh as a way of introducing oneself

Meddyg dw i = I am a doctor :- this is the standard way of talking about a job


Erated8

Sure "Welcome" And "Good Morning" Would Be Odd Names, But I Could Imagine Somebody Having One, There Are People Named Goodnight.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.