Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Draig"

Translation:A dragon

2 years ago

37 Comments


AnIsAPandah

I love that this is so early in the course :P

2 years ago

azalea28

it is in our amazing flag after all :D

2 years ago

ledformentini

The Welsh flag is surely one of the most awesome in the entire world! Love it!

2 years ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

You're so right!

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's the reason. I couldn't imagine why.

2 years ago

Heidi491158
Heidi491158

Me to

1 year ago

Baby_Sapling

I love how this is under greeting xD

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Vital information in Wales. Dragons can get testy if you don't address them properly (and politely).

2 years ago

KateVinee
KateVinee

Have you read Patricia C. Wrede? "You'll never have any luck dealing with dragons if you don't get these things straight."

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I haven't! Sounds like I should, though :D

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Thanks, keeping that in mind next time I see my nieghbours dragon.

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Draig dw i. ;-)

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

Draig dw i hefyd XD

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Dych chi? ;) (?)

2 years ago

rarcher2010
rarcher2010

Ha! :)

2 years ago

duolinguist411

Usually you learn about apples and milk here you learn about dragons

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I know. Having participated in other Duo classes I was surprised. But most country's flags don't have dragons on them.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Well, you don't want to fumble the first time you have to greet a Welsh dragon, right? They can get mean if you're not polite...

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Neither apples. Anyway, "I have two dragons in my pocket" would be an interesting and pretty unique sentence to learn :D (I had this sentence with apples in some other languages.)

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

The Red Dragon, Y Ddraig Goch (and it is not a typo :P )

2 years ago

the_ballantyne

I have seen this word other places as "Ddraig." Is the second "d" optional?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; it's a grammatical thing called "mutation" where the first letter of a word can change in certain grammatical environments, such as from d to dd (this particular change is "soft mutation").

So depending on the grammatical surrounding, it either must be d or it must be dd. (Or it must be something else such as n, with nasal mutation.)

2 years ago

iba227764

Hello Wales I am Iba learning your language! :) ♡♡

1 year ago

CianMacOistigin

So similar to Irish in order, Dia duit ó Éirinn

2 years ago

sian3449
sian3449

I love thay duolingo has addes Welsh now. Greats start to the corse. I have been saying "draig" when ever I meet someone in Cardiff. Lol. Join my Welsh club = QW3MYH xx

11 months ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Is the sound right? It was rather a thrait for me, and I couldn't recognize unfortunately. (I must still get accustomed to Welsh pronounce, so different from all the languages I met...)

2 years ago

IeuanHywel

It was an error, i've logged a complaint

2 years ago

Ieuan-Jones
Ieuan-Jones

Unfortunately, they can't fix sound errors, according to their facebook page.

2 years ago

NickBabaya
NickBabaya

Is the Welsh 'r' rolled or not?

2 years ago

ElliottMorris1

yeah, its rolled

2 years ago

ULTRASANS99

AWESOME ROAR

2 years ago

NearGlue
NearGlue

I know that "Draig" is a feminine but would an adjective still mutate if the "Draig" you are talking about is a male?

2 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

I live dragons! More flags should have dragons on them. Can I have a welsh friend? I wish there was a way to talk to one another on this app. Anyone know where I can look to connect and maybe write to a native speaker?

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Many countries have Welsh societies. Perhaps if you went to your local public library, they could find out if there is a Welsh language group or a Welsh cultural association near you or allow you to put up a card on their notice board appealing for other Welsh learners to join you.

Britain has a Welsh language TV channel called S4C. Check out their website. S4C has one of Britain's longest running soap operas, which is called "Pobl Y Cwm". Another program you will enjoy is "Noson Llawen". It is an evening of folk songs, dancing, comedy, poetry, etcetera.

I live in Carmarthen, which is not the biggest city in Wales. It is not even the biggest town in this county, but S4C is building its new headquarters here because it is one of the Welshest towns in Wales. I hope you will visit us. You will see road signs and shop signs in Welsh. You will find many people who can speak Welsh and they are really nice. They are willing to help people trying to speak their language. If you do not know the Welsh word for anything, use the English. That is what most Welsh people do.

1 year ago

sian3449
sian3449

Dw i'n caru S4C!!

11 months ago

xStarSpiritsx

The best word

10 months ago