"Draig"

Translation:A dragon

January 26, 2016

37 Comments


Baby_Sapling

I love how this is under greeting xD


flootzavut

Vital information in Wales. Dragons can get testy if you don't address them properly (and politely).


KateVinee

Have you read Patricia C. Wrede? "You'll never have any luck dealing with dragons if you don't get these things straight."


flootzavut

I haven't! Sounds like I should, though :D


CScubing

Thanks, keeping that in mind next time I see my nieghbours dragon.


feyMorgaina

Draig dw i. ;-)


meilonn

Draig dw i hefyd XD


Pau_B

Dych chi? ;) (?)


duolinguist411

Usually you learn about apples and milk here you learn about dragons


lynettemcw

I know. Having participated in other Duo classes I was surprised. But most country's flags don't have dragons on them.


flootzavut

Well, you don't want to fumble the first time you have to greet a Welsh dragon, right? They can get mean if you're not polite...


HeruMornie

Neither apples. Anyway, "I have two dragons in my pocket" would be an interesting and pretty unique sentence to learn :D (I had this sentence with apples in some other languages.)


[deactivated user]

    The Red Dragon, Y Ddraig Goch (and it is not a typo :P )


the_ballantyne

    I have seen this word other places as "Ddraig." Is the second "d" optional?


mizinamo

    No; it's a grammatical thing called "mutation" where the first letter of a word can change in certain grammatical environments, such as from d to dd (this particular change is "soft mutation").

    So depending on the grammatical surrounding, it either must be d or it must be dd. (Or it must be something else such as n, with nasal mutation.)


iba227764

    Hello Wales I am Iba learning your language! :) ♡♡


AnIsAPandah

    I love that this is so early in the course :P


azalea28

    it is in our amazing flag after all :D


ledformentini

    The Welsh flag is surely one of the most awesome in the entire world! Love it!


lynettemcw

    That's the reason. I couldn't imagine why.


CianMacOistigin

    So similar to Irish in order, Dia duit ó Éirinn


sian3449

    I love thay duolingo has addes Welsh now. Greats start to the corse. I have been saying "draig" when ever I meet someone in Cardiff. Lol. Join my Welsh club = QW3MYH xx


HeruMornie

    Is the sound right? It was rather a thrait for me, and I couldn't recognize unfortunately. (I must still get accustomed to Welsh pronounce, so different from all the languages I met...)


IeuanHywel

    It was an error, i've logged a complaint


areddragon

    Unfortunately, they can't fix sound errors, according to their facebook page.


NickBabaya

    Is the Welsh 'r' rolled or not?


NearGlue

    I know that "Draig" is a feminine but would an adjective still mutate if the "Draig" you are talking about is a male?


AdiWyatt

    I live dragons! More flags should have dragons on them. Can I have a welsh friend? I wish there was a way to talk to one another on this app. Anyone know where I can look to connect and maybe write to a native speaker?


IanWitham1

    Many countries have Welsh societies. Perhaps if you went to your local public library, they could find out if there is a Welsh language group or a Welsh cultural association near you or allow you to put up a card on their notice board appealing for other Welsh learners to join you.

    Britain has a Welsh language TV channel called S4C. Check out their website. S4C has one of Britain's longest running soap operas, which is called "Pobl Y Cwm". Another program you will enjoy is "Noson Llawen". It is an evening of folk songs, dancing, comedy, poetry, etcetera.

    I live in Carmarthen, which is not the biggest city in Wales. It is not even the biggest town in this county, but S4C is building its new headquarters here because it is one of the Welshest towns in Wales. I hope you will visit us. You will see road signs and shop signs in Welsh. You will find many people who can speak Welsh and they are really nice. They are willing to help people trying to speak their language. If you do not know the Welsh word for anything, use the English. That is what most Welsh people do.


sian3449

    Dw i'n caru S4C!!

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.