"Draig"

Translation:A dragon

January 26, 2016

37 Comments


AnIsAPandah

I love that this is so early in the course :P

January 26, 2016

azalea28

it is in our amazing flag after all :D

January 26, 2016

ledformentini

The Welsh flag is surely one of the most awesome in the entire world! Love it!

June 10, 2016

EduardAlex13

You're so right!

September 17, 2017

lynettemcw

That's the reason. I couldn't imagine why.

March 24, 2016

Heidi491158

Me to

September 6, 2017

Baby_Sapling

I love how this is under greeting xD

January 26, 2016

flootzavut

Vital information in Wales. Dragons can get testy if you don't address them properly (and politely).

January 26, 2016

KateVinee

Have you read Patricia C. Wrede? "You'll never have any luck dealing with dragons if you don't get these things straight."

January 29, 2016

flootzavut

I haven't! Sounds like I should, though :D

January 29, 2016

CScubing

Thanks, keeping that in mind next time I see my nieghbours dragon.

April 16, 2016

feyMorgaina

Draig dw i. ;-)

January 27, 2016

meilonn

Draig dw i hefyd XD

April 6, 2016

PauBofill

Dych chi? ;) (?)

January 27, 2016

rarcher2010

Ha! :)

February 12, 2016

duolinguist411

Usually you learn about apples and milk here you learn about dragons

August 17, 2016

lynettemcw

I know. Having participated in other Duo classes I was surprised. But most country's flags don't have dragons on them.

August 17, 2016

flootzavut

Well, you don't want to fumble the first time you have to greet a Welsh dragon, right? They can get mean if you're not polite...

August 17, 2016

HeruMornie

Neither apples. Anyway, "I have two dragons in my pocket" would be an interesting and pretty unique sentence to learn :D (I had this sentence with apples in some other languages.)

August 17, 2016

Kelirya

The Red Dragon, Y Ddraig Goch (and it is not a typo :P )

January 27, 2016

the_ballantyne

I have seen this word other places as "Ddraig." Is the second "d" optional?

July 4, 2016

mizinamo

No; it's a grammatical thing called "mutation" where the first letter of a word can change in certain grammatical environments, such as from d to dd (this particular change is "soft mutation").

So depending on the grammatical surrounding, it either must be d or it must be dd. (Or it must be something else such as n, with nasal mutation.)

July 4, 2016

iba227764

Hello Wales I am Iba learning your language! :) ♡♡

March 9, 2017

CianMacOistigin

So similar to Irish in order, Dia duit ó Éirinn

January 28, 2016

sian3449

I love thay duolingo has addes Welsh now. Greats start to the corse. I have been saying "draig" when ever I meet someone in Cardiff. Lol. Join my Welsh club = QW3MYH xx

October 22, 2017

HeruMornie

Is the sound right? It was rather a thrait for me, and I couldn't recognize unfortunately. (I must still get accustomed to Welsh pronounce, so different from all the languages I met...)

January 31, 2016

IeuanHywel

It was an error, i've logged a complaint

May 23, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Unfortunately, they can't fix sound errors, according to their facebook page.

May 23, 2016

NickBabaya

Is the Welsh 'r' rolled or not?

March 10, 2016

ElliottMorris1

yeah, its rolled

March 20, 2016

ULTRASANS99

AWESOME ROAR

June 20, 2016

NearGlue

I know that "Draig" is a feminine but would an adjective still mutate if the "Draig" you are talking about is a male?

August 16, 2016

AdiWyatt

I live dragons! More flags should have dragons on them. Can I have a welsh friend? I wish there was a way to talk to one another on this app. Anyone know where I can look to connect and maybe write to a native speaker?

April 12, 2017

IanWitham1

Many countries have Welsh societies. Perhaps if you went to your local public library, they could find out if there is a Welsh language group or a Welsh cultural association near you or allow you to put up a card on their notice board appealing for other Welsh learners to join you.

Britain has a Welsh language TV channel called S4C. Check out their website. S4C has one of Britain's longest running soap operas, which is called "Pobl Y Cwm". Another program you will enjoy is "Noson Llawen". It is an evening of folk songs, dancing, comedy, poetry, etcetera.

I live in Carmarthen, which is not the biggest city in Wales. It is not even the biggest town in this county, but S4C is building its new headquarters here because it is one of the Welshest towns in Wales. I hope you will visit us. You will see road signs and shop signs in Welsh. You will find many people who can speak Welsh and they are really nice. They are willing to help people trying to speak their language. If you do not know the Welsh word for anything, use the English. That is what most Welsh people do.

May 29, 2017

sian3449

Dw i'n caru S4C!!

October 22, 2017

xStarSpiritsx

The best word

December 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.