"Iawn?"

Translation:OK?

January 26, 2016

34 Comments


dukeofzhou

Oxford's Modern Welsh gives 'right' as the first English equivalent of 'iawn'. Sometimes in English we say things like: 'That was a right good meal.' 'Right good' would be a literal translation of 'Da iawn' that captures the sense, seems to me.

February 6, 2016

StephenH0

Thanks. That's really helpful.

February 9, 2016

SeivadKram

Does anyone else get the "l" and "I" mixed up on Duolingo?

February 21, 2016

mizinamo

Very easily, yes.

Fortunately, the font (at least the one I see) does distinguish them a tiny bit (there are some where the letters are pretty much indistinguishable), but one where they are still more distinct would be very useful for learning an unfamiliar language.

February 21, 2016

lynettemcw

Yes. I was just wishing for a serif font. I kept reading it as Lawn.

March 24, 2016

Gareth_Evans

would 'good' be an acceptable answer?

January 26, 2016

azalea28

Iawn is more for stating that something is 'ok' or that you're doing fine.. it can mean 'good' but good has it's own word 'da/dda'

January 26, 2016

G1001

is 'fine' not acceptable?

January 27, 2016

IeuanHywel

In our language yes, on duolingo no

May 24, 2016

Winniefinesse

It means good :)

January 26, 2016

Alkimeer

This pronunciation is pronounced like 'y'auwn'?

January 28, 2016

SupEvan

[jau̯n]

January 30, 2016

JoshMassey3

Yow- n (as if you touched something hot)

March 14, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Does iawn not mean "very" even when in isolation?

January 30, 2016

shwmae

Could do I guess. Depends on the context.

January 30, 2016

ElectricHare

I can't think of any instance when it would. You can't really use "very" on it's own without something being very something(As in poeth iawn / very hot). Does that make sense?

February 3, 2016

IeuanHywel

Iawn becomes very if you put da in front of it = da iawn

May 24, 2016

shwmae

Yep, iawn becomes "very" when it follows (and qualifies) any adjective e.g. mawr iawn (very big), cryf iawn (very strong) etc.

May 24, 2016

PaulaJKnight

Didn't the first intro of this word say it meant 'fine, good'?

January 27, 2016

PauBofill

I guess in Wales everyone also uses "OK", right?

January 27, 2016

shwmae

We might say "ocê" yes, but "iawn" is really common too.

January 29, 2016

mprdo

HELP! Is it lawn spelled with an "L" or iawn with an "I"? Please don't answer "yes". Thanks 09 Feb16

February 9, 2016

shwmae

It's often a common problem with signage in Wales where nobody bothers to check if a word's spelt right before it goes public. There are numerous examples of logwrt, hufen lâ and cyw lâr in Welsh supermarkets instead of the correct iogwrt (yogurt), hufen iâ (ice cream) and cyw iâr (chicken).

Some of the numerous examples: https://www.flickr.com/photos/94915967@N03/8646578044/in/pool-scymraeg/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/63456161@N07/8411608767/in/pool-scymraeg/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/66323710@N03/6513692667/in/pool-scymraeg/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/delythmorgans/4404310419/in/pool-scymraeg/

February 9, 2016

HeruMornie

Yes, it is an annoying problem with this screen font. :/ For IAWN Brighid already answered your question, I just reassure you that the first letter is not L but I as INDIA (or eye ;) ).

February 9, 2016

Brighid

iawn - but pronounced like an English Y.

February 9, 2016

ElectricHare

First letters of sentences are capitalised, so it's "i"

February 23, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, I see, but is "ocê" accepted? Or is it "incorrect"?

January 29, 2016

shwmae

It's informal Welsh. I doubt it's accepted on Duolingo.

January 29, 2016

PauBofill

I thought so, diolch :)

January 29, 2016

HeruMornie

When it is a question, the "Is it all right?" is wrong?

January 28, 2016

aitchp

Iawn does mean fine, but in this context, as a single word question, I guess OK? is more accurate as a translation, as you're not likely to say Fine? (although you might in rare circumstances)...

February 5, 2016

94BlueLane

What is the difference between "Iawn" and "Cei"?

March 10, 2016

shwmae

Iawn means "ok, fine, etc." whereas cei means "yes you may/can", which I guess you could translate as "ok" in some contexts:

Ga i ddod gyda ti? Cei (Can I come with you? Yeah/Ok)

March 10, 2016

94BlueLane

Diolch! :)

March 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.