"Iawn?"

Translation:OK?

January 26, 2016

34 Comments


dukeofzhou

Oxford's Modern Welsh gives 'right' as the first English equivalent of 'iawn'. Sometimes in English we say things like: 'That was a right good meal.' 'Right good' would be a literal translation of 'Da iawn' that captures the sense, seems to me.


StephenH0

Thanks. That's really helpful.


SeivadKram

Does anyone else get the "l" and "I" mixed up on Duolingo?


mizinamo

Very easily, yes.

Fortunately, the font (at least the one I see) does distinguish them a tiny bit (there are some where the letters are pretty much indistinguishable), but one where they are still more distinct would be very useful for learning an unfamiliar language.


lynettemcw

Yes. I was just wishing for a serif font. I kept reading it as Lawn.


Gareth_Evans

would 'good' be an acceptable answer?


azalea28

Iawn is more for stating that something is 'ok' or that you're doing fine.. it can mean 'good' but good has it's own word 'da/dda'


G1001

is 'fine' not acceptable?


IeuanHywel

In our language yes, on duolingo no


Alkimeer

This pronunciation is pronounced like 'y'auwn'?


JoshMassey3

Yow- n (as if you touched something hot)


Ieuan-Jones

Does iawn not mean "very" even when in isolation?


shwmae

Could do I guess. Depends on the context.


ElectricHare

I can't think of any instance when it would. You can't really use "very" on it's own without something being very something(As in poeth iawn / very hot). Does that make sense?


IeuanHywel

Iawn becomes very if you put da in front of it = da iawn


shwmae

Yep, iawn becomes "very" when it follows (and qualifies) any adjective e.g. mawr iawn (very big), cryf iawn (very strong) etc.


PaulaJKnight

Didn't the first intro of this word say it meant 'fine, good'?


PauBofill

I guess in Wales everyone also uses "OK", right?


shwmae

We might say "ocê" yes, but "iawn" is really common too.


mprdo

HELP! Is it lawn spelled with an "L" or iawn with an "I"? Please don't answer "yes". Thanks 09 Feb16


shwmae

It's often a common problem with signage in Wales where nobody bothers to check if a word's spelt right before it goes public. There are numerous examples of logwrt, hufen lâ and cyw lâr in Welsh supermarkets instead of the correct iogwrt (yogurt), hufen iâ (ice cream) and cyw iâr (chicken).

Some of the numerous examples: https://www.flickr.com/photos/94915967@N03/8646578044/in/pool-scymraeg/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/63456161@N07/8411608767/in/pool-scymraeg/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/66323710@N03/6513692667/in/pool-scymraeg/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/delythmorgans/4404310419/in/pool-scymraeg/


HeruMornie

Yes, it is an annoying problem with this screen font. :/ For IAWN Brighid already answered your question, I just reassure you that the first letter is not L but I as INDIA (or eye ;) ).


Brid-Eilis

iawn - but pronounced like an English Y.


ElectricHare

First letters of sentences are capitalised, so it's "i"


PauBofill

Oh, I see, but is "ocê" accepted? Or is it "incorrect"?


shwmae

It's informal Welsh. I doubt it's accepted on Duolingo.


PauBofill

I thought so, diolch :)


HeruMornie

When it is a question, the "Is it all right?" is wrong?


aitchp

Iawn does mean fine, but in this context, as a single word question, I guess OK? is more accurate as a translation, as you're not likely to say Fine? (although you might in rare circumstances)...


94BlueLane

What is the difference between "Iawn" and "Cei"?


shwmae

Iawn means "ok, fine, etc." whereas cei means "yes you may/can", which I guess you could translate as "ok" in some contexts:

Ga i ddod gyda ti? Cei (Can I come with you? Yeah/Ok)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.