"Heno"

Translation:Tonight

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


LucBE

I assume heno is related to nos? Is he- a prefix meaning to- or this?

January 26, 2016

shwmae

Correct. It's from Brythonic *se-noχt- (this night): http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?heno

January 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

If it's not, it's how I memorize heddiw and heno anyway.

January 28, 2016

carrot29

I am British and have ben dying to learn my native language. I think this is a very interesting phrase because it means 2 different things, like bonnet/hood, bonnet/hat (I'm also a car guy).

April 27, 2017

dpchalmers

I think so. Effectively, at least. A Welsh-English dictionary website gives them both as being derived from an early British language.

January 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.