"Draig dych chi?"

Translation:Are you a dragon?

2 years ago

43 Comments


otsogutxi
otsogutxi

How did you know?:)

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Perhaps the gold hoard you're lying on gave the clue... ;) Or the charred tube of toothpaste?

2 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Interesting. Is the ‘ch’ in Welsh always a back sound despite the surrounding vowels? I'm used to every language (except my own) having this sound change based on surrounding vowels.

2 years ago

Kalitan
Kalitan

I noticed that too...

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I believe so.

2 years ago

itsperdana
itsperdana

So 'r' after 'd' or 't' is not rolled?

2 years ago

Mwsogl

Rs are always slightly rolled, wherever they occur in the word.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Have a lingot for the second language related question on the thread. :-)

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Do dragons play a common role in Welsh folklore/mythology? Any Kelpies like Scottish folklore exist?

2 years ago

Mwsogl

I only know one story about dragons, which is the Merlin story and I don't recall any creatures like the kelpies, but the afanc haunts some of the Welsh lakes and there are plenty of fairies. Never try to cheat a fairy. It always ends badly. And it's best not to marry one either, it usually ends in divorce. :)

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

Famous last words

2 years ago

Icha648081

......How did you know?

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

It was suspicious when you heated your lunch by simply breathing to it. :) Not to mention the spare princesses in your wardrobe ;) :D

2 years ago

ilysaw
ilysaw

Does Welsh have articles? How do you differentiate between "dragon" and "a dragon" as in the translation of this sentence?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

There is no indefinite article in Welsh, but the definite article is y (or yr before vowels, 'r after vowels). Note that the first two forms can also mean "that, which, whom, whose" but in this usage they are often omitted in colloquial speech.

On a side note, there is also no indefinite article in Latin, Sanskrit, Vietnamese, Lithuanian, most Slavic languages, Irish, Icelandic or Semitic languages. In the first 5, there is no definite article, either.

2 years ago

korolevagadina

So now I know how to say that I am not a fish in Polish, and how to ask if my dialog partner is a dragon in Welsh...

1 year ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

Well i know to say that i am an elephant in Swedish.

1 year ago

korolevagadina

Another vital skill ;)

1 year ago

deserttitan

Is "dych chi" supposed to be [deekh khee]? Or [duh khee]? I learned the latter.

2 years ago

Mwsogl

Unfortunately it varies from area to area. As I'm from North Wales, I actually say, "Dach chi"! As long as you stick to one pronunciation when speaking, it will be fine.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

How do differentiate between a question and a statement ? Because in Welsh, both of them seem to have the same word order.

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Many languages (including mine, Hungarian) applies the same word order for a statement and a question, making difference with intonation and stresses in speech, and with full stops, exlamation and question marks in writing. In English I often see that punctuation is "misused" (for the foreign speaker) and misleading the beginners who learn English. E.g. an imperative must have an exclamation mark in my language and a question must have the question mark because the word order won't help you. In speech it is even harder because the same word sequence may mean several slightly different statements according to the intonation and stresses. I don't know if it applies to Welsh, too (this is a question here, native / advanced speakers!) but I assume it...

2 years ago

oneadventuree

Of course I am. Rawr.

1 year ago

korolevagadina

me too

1 year ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Learning the important questions first, I see!

2 years ago

NeonMoogle
NeonMoogle

This just may be my favorite Duo sentence of all time! Considering the fact that the Welsh flag has a dragon on it, this sentence is quite relevant!

2 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

The Welsh know what's up, it seems

2 years ago

AwesomeBiggles

We certainly do :D

2 years ago

Meliv23

Only on a friday

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

It would be a good sentence for practice: Dydd Gwener draig dw i.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

oh those Welsh dragons

2 years ago

jeff121271

This is going to be an awesome course.

2 years ago

jessi.solomon

Why, yes. How did you find out?

2 years ago

sian3449
sian3449

Well of course I am, duur.

1 year ago

Acebushmaster42

no i am a diplodocus

1 year ago

macroy99
macroy99

Who knows? Nowdays its hard to say whos who!)

2 years ago

misskm1

Im not dragon -_-

2 years ago

_raselle

I am sorry but I don't understand this. When can I use this sentence? Is there something dragon-related in Welsh that we, learners should know? :)

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

There's a red dragon on the flag of Wales.

There's also a lot of old Welsh legends about dragons.

2 years ago

KatieWells11

Are you a dragon xD

1 year ago

Little_Luna_X0

I am not the dragon you are looking for..

1 year ago

Little_Luna_X0

That was a little too easy to be on the strengthening test. Maybe it could be a bit more complex....

1 year ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

I love how the welsh grammar is so easy!

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.