"Draig dych chi?"

Translation:Are you a dragon?

January 26, 2016

43 Comments


otsogutxi

How did you know?:)

January 27, 2016

HeruMornie

Perhaps the gold hoard you're lying on gave the clue... ;) Or the charred tube of toothpaste?

January 28, 2016

idshanks

Interesting. Is the ‘ch’ in Welsh always a back sound despite the surrounding vowels? I'm used to every language (except my own) having this sound change based on surrounding vowels.

January 26, 2016

Kalitan

I noticed that too...

January 26, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I believe so.

February 19, 2016

itsperdana

So 'r' after 'd' or 't' is not rolled?

January 27, 2016

Mwsogl

Rs are always slightly rolled, wherever they occur in the word.

February 2, 2016

A_User

Have a lingot for the second language related question on the thread. :-)

January 28, 2016

Alkimeer

Do dragons play a common role in Welsh folklore/mythology? Any Kelpies like Scottish folklore exist?

January 28, 2016

Mwsogl

I only know one story about dragons, which is the Merlin story and I don't recall any creatures like the kelpies, but the afanc haunts some of the Welsh lakes and there are plenty of fairies. Never try to cheat a fairy. It always ends badly. And it's best not to marry one either, it usually ends in divorce. :)

February 2, 2016

Kate_Fishman

Famous last words

September 27, 2016

Icha648081

......How did you know?

March 3, 2016

HeruMornie

It was suspicious when you heated your lunch by simply breathing to it. :) Not to mention the spare princesses in your wardrobe ;) :D

March 3, 2016

ilysaw

Does Welsh have articles? How do you differentiate between "dragon" and "a dragon" as in the translation of this sentence?

July 28, 2016

JohnWycliffe

There is no indefinite article in Welsh, but the definite article is y (or yr before vowels, 'r after vowels). Note that the first two forms can also mean "that, which, whom, whose" but in this usage they are often omitted in colloquial speech.

On a side note, there is also no indefinite article in Latin, Sanskrit, Vietnamese, Lithuanian, most Slavic languages, Irish, Icelandic or Semitic languages. In the first 5, there is no definite article, either.

July 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    So now I know how to say that I am not a fish in Polish, and how to ask if my dialog partner is a dragon in Welsh...

    June 5, 2017

EduardAlex13

    Well i know to say that i am an elephant in Swedish.

    September 17, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Another vital skill ;)

      September 18, 2017

deserttitan

      Is "dych chi" supposed to be [deekh khee]? Or [duh khee]? I learned the latter.

      February 3, 2016

Mwsogl

      Unfortunately it varies from area to area. As I'm from North Wales, I actually say, "Dach chi"! As long as you stick to one pronunciation when speaking, it will be fine.

      February 3, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

      How do differentiate between a question and a statement ? Because in Welsh, both of them seem to have the same word order.

      February 10, 2016

HeruMornie

      Many languages (including mine, Hungarian) applies the same word order for a statement and a question, making difference with intonation and stresses in speech, and with full stops, exlamation and question marks in writing. In English I often see that punctuation is "misused" (for the foreign speaker) and misleading the beginners who learn English. E.g. an imperative must have an exclamation mark in my language and a question must have the question mark because the word order won't help you. In speech it is even harder because the same word sequence may mean several slightly different statements according to the intonation and stresses. I don't know if it applies to Welsh, too (this is a question here, native / advanced speakers!) but I assume it...

      February 11, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

      Learning the important questions first, I see!

      January 26, 2016

NeonMoogle

      This just may be my favorite Duo sentence of all time! Considering the fact that the Welsh flag has a dragon on it, this sentence is quite relevant!

      January 26, 2016

jumpthewalls

      The Welsh know what's up, it seems

      January 27, 2016

AwesomeBiggles

      We certainly do :D

      May 10, 2016

Meliv23

      Only on a friday

      January 27, 2016

HeruMornie

      It would be a good sentence for practice: Dydd Gwener draig dw i.

      March 3, 2016

LICA98

      oh those Welsh dragons

      January 27, 2016

jeff121271

      This is going to be an awesome course.

      January 28, 2016

sian3449

      Well of course I am, duur.

      January 25, 2017

oneadventuree

      Of course I am. Rawr.

      April 21, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        me too

        June 5, 2017

Acebushmaster42

        no i am a diplodocus

        September 21, 2017

jessi.solomon

        Why, yes. How did you find out?

        February 24, 2016

macroy99

        Who knows? Nowdays its hard to say whos who!)

        February 24, 2016

misskm1

        Im not dragon -_-

        April 6, 2016

_raselle

        I am sorry but I don't understand this. When can I use this sentence? Is there something dragon-related in Welsh that we, learners should know? :)

        April 8, 2016

JohnWycliffe

        There's a red dragon on the flag of Wales.

        There's also a lot of old Welsh legends about dragons.

        April 26, 2016

KatieWells11

        Are you a dragon xD

        April 1, 2017

Little_Luna_X0

        I am not the dragon you are looking for..

        August 14, 2017

Little_Luna_X0

        That was a little too easy to be on the strengthening test. Maybe it could be a bit more complex....

        August 14, 2017

EduardAlex13

        I love how the welsh grammar is so easy!

        September 17, 2017
        Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.