1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The baby can cry all night."

"The baby can cry all night."

Translation:Bebek bütün gece ağlayabilir.

January 26, 2016

12 Comments


skstudio

"Tüm gece bebek ağlayabilir"?


Alena2704

It would be "his/her baby"


JeremyWyat1

Why not hep gece


Selcen_Ozturk

hep means always, so it doesn't make sense


EdvntL

Maybe you meant to ask why not HER gece. Her gece means every night. All night is butün gece.


Mansouri147

And how we say the baby could cry all night


lucaturilli

That would be 'We were able to cry.'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.