1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Di dove sei?"

"Di dove sei?"

Translation:Where are you from?

December 21, 2013

16 Comments


Jirice.Inspire

Why is "Da dove sei?" incorrect?


jruota

OK, after some research on the internet (which I think is great, try it out sometime) I found out that 'essere' needs the preposition 'di' and 'venire' needs 'da'.

Furthermore, 'Di dove sei?' asks for your origin in the meaning of a characteristic, like 'Where are you from?' - 'I am from Wonderland.' (this means I am wonderlandish as a characteristic) It is being used in place of the english genitive, as well.

'Da dove viene?' on the other hand is asking where your movement has its origin, 'Where do you come from?' - 'I come from school / I come from work / I come from the shop.'

Hope that helps and is comprehensible.


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

How do correctly we answer this such question? For example, I am/come from Semarang. So the Italian would be "Io sono di Semarang". Please correct me if I'm wrong. Grazie^^


itastudent

That's correct. You can also omit the subject.


BEvanD

Ciao, sono di semarang troppo


faezeha

can any one explain me the difference between da, di? i am confused!! dal, dalla, dagli, dai, dalle,dall',dallo...di.d'...what are the rules?!!


P2Vx

What is the difference between "da" and "di"? Is "di" means only "come from somewhere"?


Turnt_Learnt

i think "di dove sei?" is because its asking "of where are you from" where as "da dove vieni?" for example is "from where do you come?"


Jeffrey855877

Unfortunately, "of where are you from" doesn't mean anything in English. English speakers would not understand what you are asking if you said this, except by guessing that mean "Where are you from".

"from where do you come" makes sense, but in idiomatic English it would be "where do you come from".


cammac00

where do you come from where do you go, where do you come from cotten-eye-joe


cleocorgi

Why not "You are from where?" as a correct answer?


waltandpeggy

and how are we to know sei is you and not she?


PamelaJohnson1

I put "From where do you come?" and got incorrect! It means the same, surely.


Jeffrey855877

It's not good English. "Where are you from" is the correct way of asking this question.

In archaic (no longer used) English, you'd say, "Whence do you come?" if you wanted this word-order.


Randonneur3

Why is this thought polite to ask? I prefer to refer to my immediate past point of departure. (Usually I don't get a second question!) Or say, Sono un cittadino del mondo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.