1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beic neu lemon?"

"Beic neu lemon?"

Translation:A bicycle or a lemon?

January 26, 2016

30 Comments


idshanks

So often must I forego my bicycle for a lemon :'( But damn, worth it for a good lemon.


Cameron694068

arent those oranges?


Ash473779

Haha nice one! :D


mrsouthwell

A question I ask myself everyday.


AnUnicorn

I don't suppose Welsh refers to a poorly-made vehicle as a "lemon" too?


Em484950

I was wondering about that.


HeruMornie

Spies try to agree codenames? :)


DBS101

I'm intrigued to know what sort of situation would incur such a decision...


Gugbill

lemons are worth more than a bike. its a fact


BotR9K

+rep lemons can make a bike.


Sarah-Cheung

A man was caught by a group of ETs. They decided to throw things at him for fun. So he was tied up and hanged on a tree upside down. Now the ETs are asking him: "Which do you want us to use? Beic neu lemon?"


RebeccaSian

I'm faced with this dilemma often...


billInMadison

Is the n of neu pronounced like the English n or r? I hear r on the recording...


suesskind

It's pronounced with an /n/


Zinthak

Right...must get used to the fact that there are NO indefinite articles lol


huwbinkl

Indeed, I always use lemwn myself.


Riffington1

Citric acid bicycle?


Dallin_

When would I ever ask this question?


HeruMornie

"Hey, gimme that thing..." "What?" "That one on your left." "It is a mess... which one of the thousand?" "The yellow one!" "This? It is a lemon." "No, the other one..." "The bike?" "Yes! NO! ... That one!" "Beic neu lemon???"

I hope you find it very useful now... ;)


Dallin_

Ponderous thought Ok. Thanks


cfwhitney63

Is "a" implied for beic and lemon?


idshanks

Welsh, like other Celtic languages (with the exception of Breton), has no indefinite article. The noun alone is used to give this sense of how we use ‘a/an’ in English.


Shosh1129

How do you pronounce neu? Like neigh in english or ?


DBS101

Yes, like neigh.


RichardCas80754

A question I ask the kids every year before Christmas.


DBS101

So how many lemons do they own now?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.