"Beic neu lemon?"

Translation:A bicycle or a lemon?

January 26, 2016

30 Comments


idshanks

So often must I forego my bicycle for a lemon :'( But damn, worth it for a good lemon.

January 26, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Both. ;)

February 25, 2016

Cameron694068

arent those oranges?

May 9, 2016

Ash473779

Haha nice one! :D

May 7, 2016

mrsouthwell

A question I ask myself everyday.

January 26, 2016

AnUnicorn

I don't suppose Welsh refers to a poorly-made vehicle as a "lemon" too?

February 1, 2016

Em484950

I was wondering about that.

February 19, 2016

HeruMornie

Spies try to agree codenames? :)

January 28, 2016

DBS101

I'm intrigued to know what sort of situation would incur such a decision...

February 6, 2016

Gugbill

lemons are worth more than a bike. its a fact

January 27, 2016

BotR9K

+rep lemons can make a bike.

February 24, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

A man was caught by a group of ETs. They decided to throw things at him for fun. So he was tied up and hanged on a tree upside down. Now the ETs are asking him: "Which do you want us to use? Beic neu lemon?"

February 15, 2016

RebeccaSian

I'm faced with this dilemma often...

January 29, 2016

billInMadison

Is the n of neu pronounced like the English n or r? I hear r on the recording...

February 14, 2016

suesskind

It's pronounced with an /n/

February 17, 2016

Zinthak

Right...must get used to the fact that there are NO indefinite articles lol

January 31, 2016

AndrewDu3

Lemwn

February 21, 2016

huwbinkl

Indeed, I always use lemwn myself.

March 5, 2016

Riffington1

Citric acid bicycle?

March 13, 2016

Dallin_

When would I ever ask this question?

February 24, 2016

HeruMornie

"Hey, gimme that thing..." "What?" "That one on your left." "It is a mess... which one of the thousand?" "The yellow one!" "This? It is a lemon." "No, the other one..." "The bike?" "Yes! NO! ... That one!" "Beic neu lemon???"

I hope you find it very useful now... ;)

February 25, 2016

Dallin_

Ponderous thought Ok. Thanks

March 9, 2016

cfwhitney63

Is "a" implied for beic and lemon?

May 4, 2016

idshanks

Welsh, like other Celtic languages (with the exception of Breton), has no indefinite article. The noun alone is used to give this sense of how we use ‘a/an’ in English.

May 4, 2016

Josh83522

How do you pronounce neu? Like neigh in english or ?

June 24, 2016

DBS101

Yes, like neigh.

June 24, 2016

RichardCas80754

A question I ask the kids every year before Christmas.

September 16, 2016

DBS101

So how many lemons do they own now?

September 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.