1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "How are you Morgan?"

"How are you Morgan?"

Translation:Sut dych chi, Morgan?

January 26, 2016

3 Comments


RaCHHach

I think a basic explanation of chi/ti would be helpful.


vytah

To quote Wikipedia:

Chi, in addition to serving as the second-person plural pronoun, is also used as a singular in formal situations, as is in French and Russian. Conversely, ti can be said to be limited to the informal singular, such as when speaking with a family member, a friend, or a child. This usage corresponds closely to the practice in other European languages.


ZeeWolfman

up in North Wales, it's "sut wyt ti".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.