1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dim diolch Gareth"

"Dim diolch Gareth"

Translation:No thanks, Gareth

January 26, 2016

14 Comments


slugdoug

Why is the name there? Your Welsh learner is not going to understand that word as a name without a context.


Beccah123

exactly! that's what I've been thinking, I'm learning Norwegian and that hasn't mentioned a name at all. you don't need a name, particularly a welsh one


Brid-Eilis

Could this also be translated as: Nothing, thanks, Gareth.


Willowfae

Am I right in saying that dim is 'not'? I know there are different ways of saying no but so far we have only been taught nac ydw. When we negate a verb we use ddim ('Dw i ddim eisiau afal' for example - I want not an apple) So when do we use dim and when ddim?


ElectricHare

If you think of "dim" as none or the number zero, then that might help.


slugdoug

Is your question about soft mutation (i.e. when does "dim" become "ddim") or something else?


Indicosa

Or is this more like "you're welcome"?


ElectricHare

No, this this is definitely "no thanks". "You're welcome" is "croeso".


Indicosa

But even as a reply to thanks? (I mean like "de nada" or "de rien" are used in spanish and French)


ElectricHare

No this is not the same as "de rien" in French. It's a response to a question as to whether you want or need something. Eg "Wyt ti eisiau afal? Dim, diolch" (Do you want an apple? No, thanks)


yeet266155

any tips on pronouncing the 'ch'?


jerryleebee

Does this need to be marked incorrectly purely because I didn’t include the comma?


TobyBartels

I've never seen Duolingo care about my commas, but I see from your other comment that something else was going wrong.


jerryleebee

This question is broken. It keeps marking wrong even though my response exactly matches the correct one.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.