"Dim diolch Gareth"

Translation:No thanks, Gareth

January 26, 2016

14 Comments


slugdoug

Why is the name there? Your Welsh learner is not going to understand that word as a name without a context.

January 31, 2016

Beccah123

exactly! that's what I've been thinking, I'm learning Norwegian and that hasn't mentioned a name at all. you don't need a name, particularly a welsh one

February 1, 2016

Brighid

Could this also be translated as: Nothing, thanks, Gareth.

February 10, 2016

Willowfae

Am I right in saying that dim is 'not'? I know there are different ways of saying no but so far we have only been taught nac ydw. When we negate a verb we use ddim ('Dw i ddim eisiau afal' for example - I want not an apple) So when do we use dim and when ddim?

January 27, 2016

ElectricHare

If you think of "dim" as none or the number zero, then that might help.

February 3, 2016

slugdoug

Is your question about soft mutation (i.e. when does "dim" become "ddim") or something else?

February 8, 2016

Indicosa

Or is this more like "you're welcome"?

April 14, 2016

ElectricHare

No, this this is definitely "no thanks". "You're welcome" is "croeso".

April 14, 2016

Indicosa

But even as a reply to thanks? (I mean like "de nada" or "de rien" are used in spanish and French)

April 14, 2016

ElectricHare

No this is not the same as "de rien" in French. It's a response to a question as to whether you want or need something. Eg "Wyt ti eisiau afal? Dim, diolch" (Do you want an apple? No, thanks)

April 14, 2016

yeet266155

any tips on pronouncing the 'ch'?

June 10, 2017

jerryleebee

Does this need to be marked incorrectly purely because I didn’t include the comma?

July 1, 2017

TobyBartels

I've never seen Duolingo care about my commas, but I see from your other comment that something else was going wrong.

July 24, 2017

jerryleebee

This question is broken. It keeps marking wrong even though my response exactly matches the correct one.

July 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.