"Heddiw"

Translation:Today

January 26, 2016

25 Comments


Kiryo

"Hiziv" means the same in Breton! :)

January 27, 2016

carrot29

cool!

April 27, 2017

MauriceReeves

The double d sounds like /th/. Is this normal? Is it like the Icelandic ð?

January 26, 2016

Zylbath

What is the etymology behind this? It sounds verly likely to be of Germanic origin, in German it is "heute", coming from "hiudagu" which is instrumental case "by this day". Is there a link?

January 29, 2016

MauriceReeves

You would think so, but actually, it's Celtic in origin. I was reading up on this, and it comes from the Proto-Celtic for "this day": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heddiw

I also read somewhere this morning that Welsh was one of a few languages that had the initial 's' change into an 'h' though I tried to find the reference and now I can't. Does anyone have an idea if that's actually true, or just something my brain cooked up? :-D

January 29, 2016

maria.nils

I was wondering about this too - the Latin word is "hodie", which I have always supposed to be a contraction of "hoc die" = "this day" (in ablative). I suppose the word is of Indo-European origin in all three languages, then (or at least the two components)

February 9, 2016

otakufreak40

I don't know about Welsh specifically, but I DO know of that same sound change appearing somewhere else. Proto-Indo-European initial *s would become Ancient Greek /h/, hence the cognate to English "six" being ἕξ /heks/.

I don't have my Gateway to Sindarin on me at the moment, but (for what it's worth) I believe in the internal history of Tolkien's Welsh-inspired Sindarin langauge the OPPOSITE happened, hence the soft mutation of initial Sindarin s- being h-.

August 31, 2016

carrot29

your character is a cave spider. why? mines an enderman.

May 9, 2017

Rewm

The "day" parts are certainly related by common Indo-European origin. I'm not so sure about initial h-.

March 29, 2016

KhaiQ-N

does anyone know if double "D" in Welsh makes a 'th' sound because thats what I heard.

April 23, 2016

sean.mullen

Yes, and it's considered its own letter. There are two 'th' sounds (voiceless and voiced dental fricatives), and "dd" makes the voiced version, just like the 'th' in "that", "there", etc.

April 25, 2016

JacobStewa16

Yes, and it's the version that makes your throat vibrate (it's voiced). 'th' in welsh is the same as the version of English 'th' that doesn't (unvoiced/voiceless).

May 27, 2017

Robert_Andersson

If W is pronounced like U in English (in the northern dialects, like the English I (i) in southern dialects), then shouldn't this word be pronounced "Hethiu"?

February 14, 2016

NoNameNoFace

Wiktionary says it's /ˈhɛðɪu̯/. I think it is just hard for you to hear the i because the sounds mix together when spoken.

February 29, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Diolch yn fawr! Merci! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Tusen takk! Gracias!

February 29, 2016

Mohsen373490

Why it's very close to Esperanto word hodiaŭ? Esperanto got that word from Latin, now my question is that Latin got the word from Celtic languages or Celtic languages like welsh got it as a loan word?

October 28, 2016

sean.mullen

Neither. Welsh "heddiw" and Latin "hodie" (whence comes Esperanto "hodiaŭ") are cognates but not borrowings from each other. The Welsh word comes from Proto-Celtic and eventually Proto-Indo-European (PIE), which is the common ancestor of the Latin word. They evolved separately.

October 28, 2016

Mohsen373490

Got it, Thanks for your reply :)

October 30, 2016

CraigGrist

Doesn't heddiw mean policeman though?? :S

May 9, 2017

carrot29

in Dutch, yes

May 9, 2017

muster_mark

Heddlu means police

September 20, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

The pronounce seems like in English "If you"...

October 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.