"Når skal vi finne en kur mot kreft?"

Translation:When will we find a cure for cancer?

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


sakerrison

I think this might be the first time i recall seeing 'mot' as the translation for 'for'. Any guidance on when 'mot' gets used as such? Takk

January 26, 2016

fveldig
Mod

It's common to say "en kur mot ", because you want to get rid of it. "en kur for kreft" could make it sound like the cure is helping cancer, but it's also an accepted translation.

January 27, 2016

sakerrison

What an interesting idea - I like that.

So with similar logic you could find solutions "mot" pollution or "mot" violence, or things generally that you're trying to get rid of?

Takk

January 27, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Those would be "løsning [forurensing/forurensning]" and "løsning mot vold". I'm not sure if it works in general, but there are at least some cases where it works.

January 27, 2016

sakerrison

Takk, the search goes on for a translation that always works!

January 27, 2016

RickPT395

In Portuguese we use the same idea: "Uma cura contra o cancro" (a cure against cancer), but you can also say "Uma cura para o cancro" (a cure for cancer), but people joke about it, because it sounds like you wanna help the cancer...

June 10, 2019

haha.18

The norsk is unambiguous. But in the english "tile mode" should be a tile "against" not "for" (cancer)

April 9, 2018

beerzoe

"A cure against cancer" would not be correct English, even if it would be a fine literal translation. Prepositions are tricksy like that.

July 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.