"Gwisg nofio"

Translation:A swimsuit

January 26, 2016

32 Comments


djzeus01

Reported that "swimsuit" should be accepted. I know Wales is the primary audience, but we Americans have never heard the word "swimming costume."

January 26, 2016

Winniefinesse

I am in Wales and got it wrong because I typed swimming suit too

January 27, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

Swimsuit was accepted in another exercise (a new swimsuit, if I recall)

January 27, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Bathing costume is accepted as an alternative

November 6, 2016

hr1982

In the U.S., many of us say "bathing suit. ""

January 28, 2016

Hippopigamus

Yeah, bathing suit and swimsuit. Maybe swimwear in ads. Swimming costume sounds so old timey to me.

January 30, 2016

deserttitan

Yeah, if you're vacationing in the Hamptons maybe!~

February 12, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Im in US, and I say swimsuit....

March 19, 2016

Moonkissedstars

yeah me too lol XD

September 30, 2016

JohnReid8

I was marked wrong for putting "Togs", (that's how we say it in New Zealand), not sure about the etymology of this word though.

January 28, 2016

tomrich11

I don't think they'd accept 'jandals' for flip flops either ;)

January 29, 2016

JohnReid8

"Why?", because it's not American? :P

January 29, 2016

RonNewsham

"Tøj" is Danish for clothes (and "togs" used in Britain as a slang word for clothes). Victorian and Edwardian (late 19th to early 20th century) swimming costumes were somewhat elaborate - swim suits would be an appropriate description.

March 15, 2016

HerrArbo

Togs probably comes from the French "toge" from the Latin "toga" by the way. I'd guess via the obsolete criminals' slang word "togeman" meaning "a light cloak".

January 30, 2016

teachinjos

In England 'togs' is slang for clothes in general

January 31, 2016

JohnReid8

That might explain why they were called "Swimming togs" in early twentieth century NZ English.

And because the word "Togs" wasn't used in any context except for this phrase, we dropped the "Swimming" component and just said "Togs".

February 1, 2016

Cynphony

That's what I thought.

April 1, 2016

Hippopigamus

It may be worth reporting with the little flag button. I don't know if they cater specifically to Americans, but they might add togs.

January 30, 2016

JohnReid8

Yeah, I reported it at the time. I'm still waiting for the "We now accept this as a translation" email.

January 30, 2016

JohnReid8

They now accept "Togs" as a translation.

February 1, 2016

Hippopigamus

It may be a while. I've gotten the e-mail months after reporting things and have forgotten about it. Hopefully since this is new they'll be faster.

January 30, 2016

MittensWiggum

that's brilliant... In Wales (in my region of South Wales anyway) most people call them 'bathers' - I put swimming costume as thats what we generally use, swimsuit is very US English... I'm half expecting it to be followed by 'model' - swimwear is the department in a shop that sells swimming costumes...

December 8, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

We call it bathers in Wales, and that wasn't accepted.

February 2, 2016

94BlueLane

I put "a swimsuit" and it wasn't accepted... I was under the impression that Welsh had no indefinite article?

January 31, 2016

NicDafis

I suspect the moderators are accepting suggestions like "togs" because it's quicker than having to explain to every antipodean that not including it in the first place wasn't an act of cultural imperialism.

Dych chi eisiau dysgu Cymraeg?

February 5, 2016

JohnReid8

Bit of an unfair statement, don't you think?

It would hardly be fair to say that the Welsh are "cultural imperialists", (not when they've been on the receiving end of such policies).

On a more serious note, it's my understanding that the moderators simply can't think of every valid translation of a given sentence, (and that, of course, is what the suggestions are for). If they think that suggestion is valid, they accept it. If not, they don't, and they don't have to say a thing, (and we shouldn't expect them to).

No offence intended to anybody.

February 5, 2016

NicDafis

Sorry, you're right, it was unfair, and pre-coffee.

February 6, 2016

JohnReid8

I understand, I'll get like that when havn't eaten sometimes.

February 6, 2016

Cynphony

Gwisg? Does it translate as costume?

April 1, 2016

Moonkissedstars

uh I must have gotten something mixed up- I think I got "gwisgo" and "nofio" mixed up... which one means wearing and which is swimming?

September 30, 2016

Moonkissedstars

MURF I think I just need help with the words- what is "gwisgo" and "nofio"????

September 30, 2016

Moonkissedstars

OH! I GOT IT nevermind okayyyyyyy

September 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.