1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwisg nofio"

"Gwisg nofio"

Translation:A swimsuit

January 26, 2016

32 Comments


djzeus01

Reported that "swimsuit" should be accepted. I know Wales is the primary audience, but we Americans have never heard the word "swimming costume."


Winniefinesse

I am in Wales and got it wrong because I typed swimming suit too


ag3n7_z3r0

Swimsuit was accepted in another exercise (a new swimsuit, if I recall)


daughterofAlbion

Bathing costume is accepted as an alternative


hr1982

In the U.S., many of us say "bathing suit. ""


Hippopigamus

Yeah, bathing suit and swimsuit. Maybe swimwear in ads. Swimming costume sounds so old timey to me.


deserttitan

Yeah, if you're vacationing in the Hamptons maybe!~


TyNoOutlet

Im in US, and I say swimsuit....


JohnReid8

I was marked wrong for putting "Togs", (that's how we say it in New Zealand), not sure about the etymology of this word though.


tomrich11

I don't think they'd accept 'jandals' for flip flops either ;)


JohnReid8

"Why?", because it's not American? :P


RonNewsham

"Tøj" is Danish for clothes (and "togs" used in Britain as a slang word for clothes). Victorian and Edwardian (late 19th to early 20th century) swimming costumes were somewhat elaborate - swim suits would be an appropriate description.


HerrArbo

Togs probably comes from the French "toge" from the Latin "toga" by the way. I'd guess via the obsolete criminals' slang word "togeman" meaning "a light cloak".


teachinjos

In England 'togs' is slang for clothes in general


JohnReid8

That might explain why they were called "Swimming togs" in early twentieth century NZ English.

And because the word "Togs" wasn't used in any context except for this phrase, we dropped the "Swimming" component and just said "Togs".


Cynphony

That's what I thought.


Hippopigamus

It may be worth reporting with the little flag button. I don't know if they cater specifically to Americans, but they might add togs.


JohnReid8

Yeah, I reported it at the time. I'm still waiting for the "We now accept this as a translation" email.


JohnReid8

They now accept "Togs" as a translation.


Hippopigamus

It may be a while. I've gotten the e-mail months after reporting things and have forgotten about it. Hopefully since this is new they'll be faster.


MittensWiggum

that's brilliant... In Wales (in my region of South Wales anyway) most people call them 'bathers' - I put swimming costume as thats what we generally use, swimsuit is very US English... I'm half expecting it to be followed by 'model' - swimwear is the department in a shop that sells swimming costumes...


Ieuan-Jones

We call it bathers in Wales, and that wasn't accepted.


94BlueLane

I put "a swimsuit" and it wasn't accepted... I was under the impression that Welsh had no indefinite article?


NicDafis

I suspect the moderators are accepting suggestions like "togs" because it's quicker than having to explain to every antipodean that not including it in the first place wasn't an act of cultural imperialism.

Dych chi eisiau dysgu Cymraeg?


JohnReid8

Bit of an unfair statement, don't you think?

It would hardly be fair to say that the Welsh are "cultural imperialists", (not when they've been on the receiving end of such policies).

On a more serious note, it's my understanding that the moderators simply can't think of every valid translation of a given sentence, (and that, of course, is what the suggestions are for). If they think that suggestion is valid, they accept it. If not, they don't, and they don't have to say a thing, (and we shouldn't expect them to).

No offence intended to anybody.


NicDafis

Sorry, you're right, it was unfair, and pre-coffee.


JohnReid8

I understand, I'll get like that when havn't eaten sometimes.


Cynphony

Gwisg? Does it translate as costume?


Moonkissedstars

uh I must have gotten something mixed up- I think I got "gwisgo" and "nofio" mixed up... which one means wearing and which is swimming?


Moonkissedstars

MURF I think I just need help with the words- what is "gwisgo" and "nofio"????


Moonkissedstars

OH! I GOT IT nevermind okayyyyyyy

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.