"Dych chi'n hoffi Owen?"

Translation:Do you like Owen?

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


danielbaker

Is there any particular reason why we have 'yn' before the verbs here, but not before 'eisiau'?

January 26, 2016

vytah

Eisiau is a noun, not a verb.

January 26, 2016

shwmae

Not entirely correct as yn comes before a verbnoun, not a verb.

The usual sentence pattern here is:

verb + pronoun + yn + verbnoun

Dych chi'n hoffi/mynd/helpu... (Do you like/go/help...)

Eisiau is/was originally a noun that used another construction, but ended up being used in the same part of a sentence as a verbnoun. The fact that it was originally a noun means although we use it like a verbnoun, we still don't use yn before it.

verb + pronoun + eisiau

Dych chi eisiau... (Do you want...)

It's just a weird one, so you just learn it really.

March 17, 2016

danielbaker

Diolch!

January 26, 2016

Heysoos1

Explain pls.

February 14, 2016

Linguatron

What is there to explain?

March 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    My name is Pannas, and I don't like this bastard!

    August 9, 2017

rmcode
    Mod

    Poor Owen is love for you is not reciprocated.

    August 9, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.