"Wir schlafen."

Translation:We are sleeping.

December 21, 2013

33 Comments


EinenHund

this is a bit funny. How can we say 'we are asleep' when we are asleep?

April 21, 2014

winnerrmad

Maybe "Hey! Stop making noise! We are sleeping!" is one of the possible circumstances.

November 17, 2014

nand_bap

Oh, that makes a lot of sense!

November 18, 2014

di3tc0ke

I translated the sentence as "We sleep". I thought it meant like "We sleep (everyday)".

August 27, 2014

mizinamo

It can mean that, too.

February 6, 2018

HeartlessSora

My thought too. Guess you could put a sign up though... I dunno!

July 16, 2014

nand_bap

When I saw that sentence I instantly thought of fantastic fiction! Like maybe a work of fiction where people have collective dreams and interact in them or something like that.

November 14, 2014

Henrique_Mazz

Inception???

July 31, 2015

tonyhurry

we are sleeping ...in a hotel this week? thats how

September 21, 2014

theTisrock

^Haha! Exactly what I thought. "Hey guys, I'm sleeping so keep it down" Ummm... no you're not.

December 17, 2014

Nyagret

Wir schlafen gemeinsen.

July 5, 2015

somethinGr8nic

I said we are asleep and it counted it wrong but why

May 8, 2015

AhmedH5

Please someone put the conjugations of this verb here

July 17, 2014

Juanc30

Verb: Schlafen Ich schlafe Du schläfst Er/sie/es schläft Wir schlafe Ihr schlaft Sie schlafen sie schlafen

July 25, 2014

g1hodg

Wir schlafen*

November 11, 2014

Juanc30

Yeah! Sorry.

November 14, 2014

mcampbell

verbix.com is a good site for conjugations.

September 1, 2014

skdjfhgkjh

Apparently not.

April 5, 2015

MartinvanEls

what is wrong with my prononciation? I said two times "schlafen" and you do not recognise that !!!! I was born and raised close to the German border. You tell me what is wrong with my prononciation !!!!

March 27, 2016

Majidfakhar

I can accept that some sleeping people say together: Wir schlafen. But how they can pronounce it correctly?

April 5, 2017

Nootka1814

Why isn't there an umlaut?

October 22, 2015

Kailee829

Neither 'wir' or 'schlafen' need umlauts.

February 27, 2016

banana3457

Would Ich schlafen be I am sleeping or would that be the wrong conjugation?

January 18, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

It would be 'Ich schalfe" as the ending varies between the subjects. As for your question, it would translate to I am sleeping, so yes.

December 16, 2017

AndrewLeung1

My girlfriend and my best friend: "Wir schlafen"

Me: In ordnung ;(

June 19, 2016

isteinvids

why isn't it "Wir sind schlafen"?

September 29, 2016

mizinamo

Because German doesn't have a continuous aspect formed with the verb "to be", the way English does.

February 6, 2018

JackRinne49

Together?

December 4, 2016

grey236

How do you know when to put an umlaut?

December 14, 2016

mizinamo

Some verbs change their vowel in the the du and er, sie, es forms.

You just have to learn which verbs those are and what the change is.

For example, laufen has er läuft (with umlaut) but kaufen has er kauft (no umlaut).

And geben has er gibt (e goes to i) but lesen has er liest (e goes to ie).

The other forms - ich, wir, ihr, sie/Sie - don't have umlaut or other vowel change.

February 6, 2018

Corinnebelle

It sounds like we are laughing! Funny when you're asleep!

February 5, 2018

RCu5g5

I could not tell which one to use

February 24, 2018

sakura_7

There is no (are) in my choices only- ('re) . I may never get out of this exercise if the word (are) does not become a choice in this exercise.

September 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.