"Wir schlafen."

Translation:We are sleeping.

December 21, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EinenHund

this is a bit funny. How can we say 'we are asleep' when we are asleep?


winnerrmad

Maybe "Hey! Stop making noise! We are sleeping!" is one of the possible circumstances.


nand_bap

Oh, that makes a lot of sense!


di3tc0ke

I translated the sentence as "We sleep". I thought it meant like "We sleep (everyday)".


mizinamo

It can mean that, too.


HeartlessSora

My thought too. Guess you could put a sign up though... I dunno!


tonyhurry

we are sleeping ...in a hotel this week? thats how


nand_bap

When I saw that sentence I instantly thought of fantastic fiction! Like maybe a work of fiction where people have collective dreams and interact in them or something like that.


theTisrock

^Haha! Exactly what I thought. "Hey guys, I'm sleeping so keep it down" Ummm... no you're not.


Nyagret

Wir schlafen gemeinsen.


somethinGr8nic

I said we are asleep and it counted it wrong but why


AhmedH5

Please someone put the conjugations of this verb here


Juanc30

Verb: Schlafen Ich schlafe Du schläfst Er/sie/es schläft Wir schlafe Ihr schlaft Sie schlafen sie schlafen


mcampbell

verbix.com is a good site for conjugations.


AndrewLeung1

My girlfriend and my best friend: "Wir schlafen"

Me: In ordnung ;(


Majidfakhar

I can accept that some sleeping people say together: Wir schlafen. But how they can pronounce it correctly?


alex_tv80

Wir schlafen und lernen.


Glamorous_Black

Why isn't there an umlaut?


Kailee829

Neither 'wir' or 'schlafen' need umlauts.


Elon_the_Hittite

Sorry for the correction but that should be: 'neither 'wir' nor 'schlafen' needs an umlaut. Furthermore, it would be impossible for 'wir' to have one, though theoretically possible for 'schlafen'.


mizinamo

ẅïr scḧläfën :)


banana3457

Would Ich schlafen be I am sleeping or would that be the wrong conjugation?


Girlcatlove1524

It would be 'Ich schalfe" as the ending varies between the subjects. As for your question, it would translate to I am sleeping, so yes.


MartinvanEls

what is wrong with my prononciation? I said two times "schlafen" and you do not recognise that !!!! I was born and raised close to the German border. You tell me what is wrong with my prononciation !!!!


isteinvids

why isn't it "Wir sind schlafen"?


mizinamo

Because German doesn't have a continuous aspect formed with the verb "to be", the way English does.


grey236

How do you know when to put an umlaut?


mizinamo

Some verbs change their vowel in the the du and er, sie, es forms.

You just have to learn which verbs those are and what the change is.

For example, laufen has er läuft (with umlaut) but kaufen has er kauft (no umlaut).

And geben has er gibt (e goes to i) but lesen has er liest (e goes to ie).

The other forms - ich, wir, ihr, sie/Sie - don't have umlaut or other vowel change.


Corinnebelle

It sounds like we are laughing! Funny when you're asleep!


RCu5g5

I could not tell which one to use


sakura_7

There is no (are) in my choices only- ('re) . I may never get out of this exercise if the word (are) does not become a choice in this exercise.


oivanquintero91

The progressive present and the present are the same in German, so "WIR SCHLAFE" can also mean we are sleeping. I don't know why it was incorrect


mizinamo

The progressive present and the present are the same in German

That's right.

so "WIR SCHLAFE" can also mean

It can't mean anything at all.

The -e verb ending goes with the subject ihr.

The subject wir takes verb forms ending in -en.

wir schlafen would be correct for "we sleep" or "we are sleeping".

And both of those translations are accepted here for a translation exercise.

Do you have a screenshot of "we are sleeping" being rejected in a translation exercise?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.