1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Hwyl Owen"

"Hwyl Owen"

Translation:Bye, Owen

January 26, 2016

15 Comments


daveshaw301

I agree, the digital voice doesn't sound right.


ShirleyWil19

I did not have any response


ShirleyWil19

Can you speak to me while I am conversing with you on my I pad


katherinerose

I wrote "Good bye" instead of "Goodbye" and it told me that was wrong. I don't believe that's quite fair, since people do write it both ways.


arjun_t

it's in beta, so there might still be a few problems...just report it :)


AdiWyatt

Hahhaha! YES! Finn wins.


snowmanwlg

It sounds like quilowen!


WalrusBoy1

Owain is the correct version of Owen.


MarkJones10

Owen? The digital voice sounds like she's saying "Olwen"


Zzzzz...

I believe that ow is pronounced as /ɔu̯/ here, so it is not pronounced the same way as in English. :)


jshelbur

Owen is the English form of Owain, Owain is welsh.


tuanpl14

what the ❤❤❤❤ in the "Hywl Owen"


ShirleyWil19

How do you pronounce Hwyl

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.