"Hwyl Owen"

Translation:Bye, Owen

January 26, 2016

15 Comments


MrGWallCymraeg

"H-oil" :)

January 26, 2016

daveshaw301

I agree, the digital voice doesn't sound right.

January 27, 2016

ShirleyWil19

I did not have any response

March 30, 2017

ShirleyWil19

Can you speak to me while I am conversing with you on my I pad

March 30, 2017

katherinerose

I wrote "Good bye" instead of "Goodbye" and it told me that was wrong. I don't believe that's quite fair, since people do write it both ways.

January 28, 2016

arjun_t

it's in beta, so there might still be a few problems...just report it :)

January 28, 2016

wenrisfolf

Hwyl, Felicia

January 6, 2017

AdiWyatt

Hahhaha! YES! Finn wins.

April 12, 2017

snowmanwlg

It sounds like quilowen!

January 28, 2016

WalrusBoy1

Owain is the correct version of Owen.

November 3, 2016

MarkJones10

Owen? The digital voice sounds like she's saying "Olwen"

January 28, 2016

Zzzzz...

I believe that ow is pronounced as /ɔu̯/ here, so it is not pronounced the same way as in English. :)

December 23, 2016

jshelbur

Owen is the English form of Owain, Owain is welsh.

January 1, 2017

tuanpl14

what the ❤❤❤❤ in the "Hywl Owen"

March 21, 2017

ShirleyWil19

How do you pronounce Hwyl

March 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.