"Tegannau"

Translation:Toys

January 26, 2016

11 Comments


truelefty

How do you say "toy"? Same with "potato"

January 26, 2016

tom.uk

tegan - this is introduced later. As for potato, not 100% sure, but I believe tatws is both the plural and singular form.

January 26, 2016

azalea28

I believe 'tatan' or 'taten' is the singular for 'tatws' but.. that may just be a local thing where I'm from

January 26, 2016

Wynnigheard

No, you're right. It's taten.

January 27, 2016

tom.uk

Good to know. Thanks both!

January 27, 2016

DaffyB

Tatw, tatan or taten is the singular on Anglesey according to my Welsh speaking other half! :-)

January 26, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo
January 17, 2017

Mataro123

Because duolingo is wrong on that and the mistake is not being corrected for some mysterious reason nobody knows.

April 26, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Iawn diolch!

April 27, 2017

Glavanec

Is this borrowed from a Germanic language (it sounds a little like English toy, German Zeug /tool/, ...) or is a native Celtic word? At first I thought it may be related to the Irish teach /house/, but apparently the later is cognate with the Welsh , not tegan.

July 24, 2017

ibisc

If you go to the on-line version of Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru it will often given the etymology of individual words.

July 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.