1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tegannau"

"Tegannau"

Translation:Toys

January 26, 2016

11 Comments


kiddo-depido

How do you say "toy"? Same with "potato"


tom.uk

tegan - this is introduced later. As for potato, not 100% sure, but I believe tatws is both the plural and singular form.


azalea28

I believe 'tatan' or 'taten' is the singular for 'tatws' but.. that may just be a local thing where I'm from


Wynnigheard

No, you're right. It's taten.


tom.uk

Good to know. Thanks both!


DaffyB

Tatw, tatan or taten is the singular on Anglesey according to my Welsh speaking other half! :-)


Mataro123

Because duolingo is wrong on that and the mistake is not being corrected for some mysterious reason nobody knows.


Glavanec

Is this borrowed from a Germanic language (it sounds a little like English toy, German Zeug /tool/, ...) or is a native Celtic word? At first I thought it may be related to the Irish teach /house/, but apparently the later is cognate with the Welsh , not tegan.


ibisc

If you go to the on-line version of Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru it will often given the etymology of individual words.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.